KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

zone fongieuse

English translation: boggy /marshy area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zone fongieuse
English translation:boggy /marshy area
Entered by: Nathalie Elson

14:01 Jul 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / springs
French term or phrase: zone fongieuse
The whole sentence :
Sur la rive droite, on note entre le chemin et le ruisseau ***une zone fongieuse*** consistant un glissement avec de la tourbe et du gravier de retrait qui a « flué » de la colline à la faveur des suintements d'eau qui sourdent dans les graviers à la surface de la moraine et visibles le long du chemin du Moulin.

I think it means wet, soft and unstable or something like that, but I can't find the proper word (if it exists!).

Any ideas?
Thanks
Nathalie Elson
France
boggy area
Explanation:
Fongieux
Ancien Français synonyme de spongieux
http://mairie.haraucourt.free.fr/Un_peu_de_patois_Lorrain_Ro...

From the 18th century
Notamment celui allant sur la chaussée au dehors de Crepey sur la longueur d'environ une demie lieue lequel est si fongieux et marécageux que pendant cette campagne même, ils ont eu le malheur d'y voir périr une fille et trois chevaux. "
http://selaincourt.free.fr/Selaincourt/CH3.htm
Les étangs sont devenus un moyen de valorisation de terrains humides et « fongieux »,
http://www.ac-nancy-metz.fr/enseign/svt/eleve/cyber/Hermite/...
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks! I hesitated between boggy and marshy, as I think both are right. But this answer fitted better in my document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1typo for fangeuse = muddy /mucky / mud oozing
Drmanu49
3 +2boggy areaAlain Pommet
4mushroom zone [or area]
Claire Chapman
3spongy or marshy zonecchat
3spongy area
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo for fangeuse = muddy /mucky / mud oozing


Explanation:
zone fangeuse

Les sources se trouvent en zone de pessières sur tourbe. Le cours moyen est en grande partie forestier. Une belle zone fangeuse occupe la partie aval; ...
biodiversite.wallonie.be/cgi/sibw.sgib.form.pl?SGIBCODE=1557 - 21k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: My thinking also, though not 100% consistent with "gravier".//Interestingly, it would appear that "fange" is related to "fen" in English.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spongy area


Explanation:
should be "spongieuse"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-01 14:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peat: noun. Decaying vegetable matter found in uplands and bogs and used as a fuel (when dried) and as a fertiliser. Bog: noun 1. a wet spongy area of land. ...
www.fightingpigband.com/Pig Vine/pig_vine.htm - 113k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boggy area


Explanation:
Fongieux
Ancien Français synonyme de spongieux
http://mairie.haraucourt.free.fr/Un_peu_de_patois_Lorrain_Ro...

From the 18th century
Notamment celui allant sur la chaussée au dehors de Crepey sur la longueur d'environ une demie lieue lequel est si fongieux et marécageux que pendant cette campagne même, ils ont eu le malheur d'y voir périr une fille et trois chevaux. "
http://selaincourt.free.fr/Selaincourt/CH3.htm
Les étangs sont devenus un moyen de valorisation de terrains humides et « fongieux »,
http://www.ac-nancy-metz.fr/enseign/svt/eleve/cyber/Hermite/...


Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks! I hesitated between boggy and marshy, as I think both are right. But this answer fitted better in my document.
Notes to answerer
Asker: For info, the document has been written in Switzerland.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Though I doubt it would be used today, other than as a regionalism. Applicable if this concerns Lorraine or if the author is from there, maybe.
2 hrs
  -> Maybe used in Switzerland as well. I think the idea that it's a typo or is confused with a different word is just wishful thinking.

agree  Richard Benham: My view is that you should only assume a typo if there's no plausible aternative. So I'm voting or this (marginally) plausible alternative.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard. You're obviously not a stick in the mud.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spongy or marshy zone


Explanation:
I think this could be a misprint for "zone spongieuse".

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mushroom zone [or area]


Explanation:
Mushrooms are a type of fungus that grows in forest in the wetter parts of the forest.

Wikipédia – Mycota (Redirigé depuis Fonge)
Le règne des mycota, ou mycètes, n'est autre que celui des fungi, c'est-à-dire des champignons. La mycologie est la science qui les étudie. Environ 72 000 espèces de champignons ont été décrites à ce jour.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fonge

fungous – adj : 1 of, relating or having the characteristics of fungi 2 : caused by a fungus 2 caused by a fungus (Webster’s)

Mycena News – The Mycological Society of San Francisco
because we live in this great mushroom area, every year they will come up and in ample quantities for all.

http://www.mssf.org/mnews/0403mn.pdf

Step 19. Herbicides, insecticides, fungicides, commercial fertilizers and lime
• New step (formerly part of Step 16);
• Instructions specifically exclude greenhouse or mushroom area;
• "Lime" is a new category.
http://www.statcan.ca/english/agcensus2006/faq22.htm
Table 8. Timber supply impacts (first decade and long term) of extended rotations in mushroom zone
relative to Base Case 2 (BC2) for each management unit and the HG/QCI LUP area
http://www.agf.gov.bc.ca/clad/strategic_land/econ_analysis/p...

Winema National Forest
Winema National Forest lands south of Hwy 138 and east of Crater Lake National Park are closed to commercial mushroom picking.
Of the four major West Coast metropolitan areas--Seattle, Portland, San Francisco and Los Angeles--only San Francisco has failed to dispatch a reporter to Central Oregon's matsutake mushroom zone this fall.
http://www.fs.fed.us/r6/winema/specialprojects/matsutake1997...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-01 23:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mushrooms are a type of fungus that grows in the wetter parts of the forest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-07-02 18:50:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'Mushroom zone' might be too limited a term for the boggy area that is being described, 'Fungous zone' may be what was intended but is certainly not typical English. I'm not sure that 'fungal zone' has the same meaning for your context. Maybe 'zone (or area) of fungi growth' would do.

Peat moss is also a critical element for growing mushrooms; mycelium grows in compost with a layer of peat moss on top, through which the mushrooms come out, a process called pinning.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peat_moss

Glowcap mushrooms grow everywhere in the marsh, you just have to know how to pick them from the ground without wrecking them.
Plenty of glowcaps around the Hewn Bog 30,35
http://www.thottbot.com/?qu=9808

Chapter 12: Fungi of the Lulu Island Bog
Mushrooms are large examples of such reproductive structures.
Black fungus in necrotic zones of Gaultheria leaves.
http://www.geog.ubc.ca/richmond/city/fungi.html

Some mushrooms develop in only one kind of habitat, such as a bog, a forest, or an open lawn or meadow. What they actually emerge from, such as peat, a log, or soil, is the mushrooms' substrate.
http://herbarium.usu.edu/fungi/FunFacts/Mush_hunt.htm

Trichoderma can not grow through bark and the fungal zone lines to attack the pathogen, if you remove the bark to treat the Armillaria, it is not the Trichoderma that achieves the results but drying out. Without the bark, Armillaria will not survive well.
http://ceventura.ucdavis.edu/newsletterfiles/Landscape_Notes...

There was no clear fungal zone (Fig. 15) as in Zamia, perhaps as a consequence of the low colonization.
http://www.ecologia.edu.mx/inecol2005/personal/vovidesa/Fish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-07-02 21:39:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not a problem :-) I didn't get the notice that the question was closed until I had posted the additional info. Thanks for the note. :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Claire, Thanks for all your info. I did wonder if it was a fungal zone, but as we were talking geology and water abstraction in the document, I decide it probably wasn't the case and more a description of the ground conditions. But thanks nevertheless!!