KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

molasse sous-couverture quaternaire peu épaisse

English translation: punctuation problem


14:02 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Upper marine molasse
French term or phrase: molasse sous-couverture quaternaire peu épaisse
Map key on a geological map

Belpberg beds (conglomérats)
Niveau de poudingue
***Molasse sous-couverture quaternaire peu épaisse***
Couches de la Singine, grès gris verts, fins à grossiers
Niveau de micropoudingue
Niveau marno-silteux
Niveau sous couverture quaternaire peu épaisse

I am struggling with the meaning of this. Is the molasse the sublayer?
Thanks for your help!
Nathalie Elson
France
English translation:punctuation problem
Explanation:
One way or another there has to be a punctuation problem. My first instinct is to read it as :

molasse sous couverture quaternaire peu épaisse - molasse beneath thin Quaternary overburden.

To read it as "molasse sublayer" etc. would normally require it to read "sous-couverture molasse", non?

Though "molasse, sous-couverture quaternaire peu épaisse" might amount to the same thing.

I think - think - Quaternary is subsequent to the period of deposition of molasse, so barring massive geological upheaval, it would be logical for the Q. deposits to overlie the molasse.

The Penguin Dict of Geology states that molasse relates to a period of orogeny, and the table on orogeny goes from Precambrian to Tertiary ....
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1punctuation problemxxxBourth
3Shallow quaternary sub-layer of molasseAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shallow quaternary sub-layer of molasse


Explanation:
Yes - at least that's how I interpret it.

Do you have the map - is it a surface map or what?

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cchat: I agree with the interpretation, but I don't think I'd use shallow for thin, even if it sounds better.
44 mins
  -> Fair comment!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punctuation problem


Explanation:
One way or another there has to be a punctuation problem. My first instinct is to read it as :

molasse sous couverture quaternaire peu épaisse - molasse beneath thin Quaternary overburden.

To read it as "molasse sublayer" etc. would normally require it to read "sous-couverture molasse", non?

Though "molasse, sous-couverture quaternaire peu épaisse" might amount to the same thing.

I think - think - Quaternary is subsequent to the period of deposition of molasse, so barring massive geological upheaval, it would be logical for the Q. deposits to overlie the molasse.

The Penguin Dict of Geology states that molasse relates to a period of orogeny, and the table on orogeny goes from Precambrian to Tertiary ....

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: You've convinced me - the molasse is under the quaternary layer - reinforced by the fact it appears on the tertiary map (which I didn't know about).
14 hrs