KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

banquise

English translation: ice cap


13:30 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Whale migrations
French term or phrase: banquise
It seems to me Antarctic should be specified but I'm not sure how, since it is a specific geographical location here. Is it the Antarctic ice pack, pack ice, ice field, ice sheet?

"Les populations de mégaptères (humpback whales) de l’hémisphère sud présentent une répartition estivale comprenant l’ensemble de la région antarctique, à partir de la convergence antarctique jusqu’à la banquise."

Thanks for your help.
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:ice cap
Explanation:
wouldn't it be this Dana?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-24 13:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I'm quite wrong! This is for ice less than 50,000 km sq! The Polar Ice cap is not so bad, But I think that the 2 main areas in the world are the Arctic Ice pack and the Antarctic ice sheet
So, the latter
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Well, I picked yours, but not the "ice cap", rather the "Antarctic ice sheet"- in this context anyway. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pack ice/fast ice (polar)
Gad Kohenov
4 +1ice cap
fourth
5ice shelfxxx::::::::::
5ice floe
Taylor Kirk
4(Antarctic) sea iceColin Rowe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ice shelf


Explanation:
ice shelf

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ice floe


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-24 13:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arctic and Antarctic Ice Floes in Google Earth
http://www.gearthblog.com/blog/archives/2006/01/artic_and_an...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pack ice/fast ice (polar)


Explanation:
The GDT gives pack ice, fast ice, polar fast ice , consilidated pack and heavy pack ice.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: CNRS agrees - http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4817023
15 hrs
  -> Thanks. It says pack ice.

agree  gad
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ice cap


Explanation:
wouldn't it be this Dana?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-24 13:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I'm quite wrong! This is for ice less than 50,000 km sq! The Polar Ice cap is not so bad, But I think that the 2 main areas in the world are the Arctic Ice pack and the Antarctic ice sheet
So, the latter

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well, I picked yours, but not the "ice cap", rather the "Antarctic ice sheet"- in this context anyway. Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's what "sounds" best, but geographically speaking I have no idea! I was hoping you, or someone else, would...

Asker: Yes, I found a Wikipedia article on the Antarctic ice sheet, and it seems to correspond. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: Antarctic ice sheet.
6 hrs
  -> You're Right, Mary, are you going to put in an answer?

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Antarctic) sea ice


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banquise
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sea_ice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-04-24 14:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following example sentences should have been attached to the references, but appear not to have been:

However, due to dramatic losses of Antarctic sea ice between 1973 and 1977, sea ice in both hemispheres has shrunk on average when examined over the 30-year ...
http://earthobservatory.nasa.gov/Newsroom/NasaNews/2003/2003...

However, Antarctic sea ice forms ridges much less often than sea ice in the Arctic. .... Summary of differences between arctic and antarctic sea ice ...
http://nsidc.org/seaice/characteristics/difference.html


    Reference: http://nsidc.org/seaice/characteristics/difference.html
    Reference: http://earthobservatory.nasa.gov/Newsroom/NasaNews/2003/2003...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway