KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

à son aplomb

English translation: directly below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à son aplomb
English translation:directly below
Entered by: Maria Constant

19:59 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Geology / Capes in southern France
French term or phrase: à son aplomb
Cap Sicié est plus périlleux. Hauts fonds et rochers émergeants protègent le cap des intrus. A SON aplomb, les fonds sont à l'image de la côte: jusqu'à 60 m de distance et à 10 m de profondeur, c'est un bloc rocheux très pentu, parsemé de blocs de toute taille et de zones d'éboulis avec ses failles et ses surplombs.

I don't know how to get round the à SON aplomb. Incidentally the capitals of SON is from the text.

TIA
Maria Constant
directly below
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Anne Collette
Grading comment
Thanks Anne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2directly belowAnne Collette
3vertically down (the rock face)xxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directly below


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Anne Collette
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks Anne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: I think the image is something to do with a string with a lead (plomb) weight attached to it, maybe a building term, compare with "plumbing the depths"
8 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertically down (the rock face)


Explanation:
Just an idea.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench