KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

runiforme

English translation: jagged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:runiforme
English translation:jagged
Entered by: Timothy Barton

18:01 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Geology
French term or phrase: runiforme
It comes from "ruine" + "forme", but is there an equivalent term in English? The context is:

Avec Ilay Aloalo, vous allez percez ce mystère en traversant les Hautes terres et les rizières riches en terrasses, les plateaux et les massifs ruiniformes... pour aller vers le soleil et la mer.
Timothy Barton
definitions
Explanation:
ruIniforme - S'applique à des reliefs évoquant des ruines (morphologie assez fréquente des pays karstiques). [Dict. de géologie, Foucault/Raoult].

ruine ... ruIniforme (v.1800) . Géogr. Se dit de rochers ou de reliefs tourmentés, à l'aspect de ruines, résultant d'une inégale météorisation des roches hétérogènes [Dict. Larousse Lexis]

So, CHAOTIC, maybe? Or JAGGED?

The ground between the lakes resembles Gruyere cheese, being riddled with large rifts, caves and chambers hollowed out by the underground waters. The greatest concentration of swallow holes is to the east of the entrance to the Cong Canal: here the rocks form a ****chaotic landscape**** of hollows and tilted blocks where collapses have taken place into the caves beneath.
[http://www.gsi.ie/workgsi/groundwater/karstbook/07-western-l...]

Divers have explored the spring down to a depth of 90 m. Beyond an underground chaotic zone, close to the outlet, they discovered a single, quite straight karstic gallery at a depth of between 35 and 110 m
[www.zrc-sazu.si/izrk/carsologica/ Acta291/Pdf291/arfib.pdf]

We arrive at a plain that is almost totally devoid of vegetation taking the left-hand arête to reach the summit through a chaotic mass of greyish limestone rocks. Once we are on top of El Reloj (1,535m high) we will go around it and after crossing its summit we will drop down to a slope, full of potholes and blocks of stone, inside a closed valley through which we reach the arête that will take us to the Simancón at a height of 1,561m
[http://www.sol.com/en/modulo.asp?IdContenido=1037&IdProvinci...]

in coastal lowlands where saltwater intrusion is extensive, the mixing of meteoric water with saline water in the epikarst results in an extremely jagged and fretted rock surface (Fig. 2). In the Bahamas, such surfaces are called "moonrock" (Davis and Johnson, 1989) because of the cratered and chaotic appearance of the rock surface.
[genet-server.ibtm.tuwien.ac.at/ speleo/art/Sg2/SG2_artId21.pdf]

Formed of karstic limestone, the Aladag Range presents a jagged, intimidating and forbidding appearance, which changes, each new morning and each day’s end, to a seductive warmth, when the sun’s rays touch the lifeless stone and paint its golden-red image onto the peaks
[http://www.outdoorneophyte.com/Turkey.htm]

Raised coral platform with slight depression in centre, 15 m coastal cliffs, generally undercut, karstic surface with steep-sided pits and jagged limestone pinnacles around margin, reef rubble in centre; 3 beaches to north, north-west and north-east
[http://islands.unep.ch/IKV.htm]

The Krka River, which follows a very irregular channel through jagged karstic terrain, is the principal feature of Sibenik's hinterland. It is interrupted here and there by waterfalls and rapids, and marks the border between northern and central Dalmatia
[http://www.europeanvacationguide.com/KrkaNatlPark1216_Overvi...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2004-04-07 00:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming it is NOT in fact RUNIFORME: \"Dont la forme rappelle celle des runes\".
\"Rune. Caractère des plus anciens alphabets germaniques ... Les runes sont caractérisés par des traits surtout verticaux\". [Lexis]

So maybe \"jagged\", or even \"pinnacled\".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for all the info. I've gone with jagged.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ruiniform
Louise Dupont
5 +1definitionsxxxBourth
5 +1oddly angular mountainsJane Lamb-Ruiz
2ruinous
Josephine Billet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ruiniform


Explanation:
GDT gives relief ruiniforme : ruiniform relief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-06 18:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.france-random.com/escapades/tarnetjonte/pagesen/t...


    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/gdt_bdl2.html
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Merci

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the thing is this is right word but would never be used in a tourist brochure, it just wouldn't UNLESS there was an explanation....
5 hrs
  -> Merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oddly angular mountains


Explanation:
no, it comes from RUNES...the letters runeform exists but I don't think it fits here....RUNES have pointy angles

RUNES have odd forms to our eyes...so I would avoid runiform and say oddly-shaped OR oddly angular mountains

that is the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 18:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or irregularl shaped but that\'s not very nicely expressed...

oddly angled mountains....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-06 18:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Bourth below....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: You're thinking of RUNIFORM (which is indeed the Q word), but "ruiniforme" (geological expression, typically for karstic landscapes) is what is meant. Wouldn't guarantee there is actually a difference in appearance when it comes down to it!
15 mins
  -> well you got me there kiddo....still, would one use ruiniform in English? So I guess my answer works? :)

neutral  Hacene: have to agree with Bourth, but the geological expression is based on the "runes". it's ok, but I have already agree with the right geological terminology
1 hr
  -> well if it is then my answer works, doesn't it?

agree  Mario Marcolin: Nice phrase, anyway...
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ruinous


Explanation:
as in looking like / full of ruins?!!

Josephine Billet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definitions


Explanation:
ruIniforme - S'applique à des reliefs évoquant des ruines (morphologie assez fréquente des pays karstiques). [Dict. de géologie, Foucault/Raoult].

ruine ... ruIniforme (v.1800) . Géogr. Se dit de rochers ou de reliefs tourmentés, à l'aspect de ruines, résultant d'une inégale météorisation des roches hétérogènes [Dict. Larousse Lexis]

So, CHAOTIC, maybe? Or JAGGED?

The ground between the lakes resembles Gruyere cheese, being riddled with large rifts, caves and chambers hollowed out by the underground waters. The greatest concentration of swallow holes is to the east of the entrance to the Cong Canal: here the rocks form a ****chaotic landscape**** of hollows and tilted blocks where collapses have taken place into the caves beneath.
[http://www.gsi.ie/workgsi/groundwater/karstbook/07-western-l...]

Divers have explored the spring down to a depth of 90 m. Beyond an underground chaotic zone, close to the outlet, they discovered a single, quite straight karstic gallery at a depth of between 35 and 110 m
[www.zrc-sazu.si/izrk/carsologica/ Acta291/Pdf291/arfib.pdf]

We arrive at a plain that is almost totally devoid of vegetation taking the left-hand arête to reach the summit through a chaotic mass of greyish limestone rocks. Once we are on top of El Reloj (1,535m high) we will go around it and after crossing its summit we will drop down to a slope, full of potholes and blocks of stone, inside a closed valley through which we reach the arête that will take us to the Simancón at a height of 1,561m
[http://www.sol.com/en/modulo.asp?IdContenido=1037&IdProvinci...]

in coastal lowlands where saltwater intrusion is extensive, the mixing of meteoric water with saline water in the epikarst results in an extremely jagged and fretted rock surface (Fig. 2). In the Bahamas, such surfaces are called "moonrock" (Davis and Johnson, 1989) because of the cratered and chaotic appearance of the rock surface.
[genet-server.ibtm.tuwien.ac.at/ speleo/art/Sg2/SG2_artId21.pdf]

Formed of karstic limestone, the Aladag Range presents a jagged, intimidating and forbidding appearance, which changes, each new morning and each day’s end, to a seductive warmth, when the sun’s rays touch the lifeless stone and paint its golden-red image onto the peaks
[http://www.outdoorneophyte.com/Turkey.htm]

Raised coral platform with slight depression in centre, 15 m coastal cliffs, generally undercut, karstic surface with steep-sided pits and jagged limestone pinnacles around margin, reef rubble in centre; 3 beaches to north, north-west and north-east
[http://islands.unep.ch/IKV.htm]

The Krka River, which follows a very irregular channel through jagged karstic terrain, is the principal feature of Sibenik's hinterland. It is interrupted here and there by waterfalls and rapids, and marks the border between northern and central Dalmatia
[http://www.europeanvacationguide.com/KrkaNatlPark1216_Overvi...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2004-04-07 00:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming it is NOT in fact RUNIFORME: \"Dont la forme rappelle celle des runes\".
\"Rune. Caractère des plus anciens alphabets germaniques ... Les runes sont caractérisés par des traits surtout verticaux\". [Lexis]

So maybe \"jagged\", or even \"pinnacled\".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks for all the info. I've gone with jagged.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: jagged
6 hrs