KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

combler

English translation: to complete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:combler
English translation:to complete
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

03:39 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / EU - Equal
French term or phrase: combler
Une telle formation a pour but de combler leurs savoir-faire managériaux et de les intégrer dans un pool d'accompagnateurs d'entrepreneurs lors du démarrage d'une création d'entreprise ou de les réintégrer dans une entreprise.

In a text for Equal (EU). This paragraph refers to how older workers can be reintegrated into the labour market.
Kathryn McFarland
to complete/to add to their managerial skills
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
"Complete" is just what I was looking for - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to complete/to add to their managerial skillsRHELLER
3fulfill
DocteurPC
3refresher coursexxxsarahl
3update/ upgrade
tekki
3to reinstate
S.Paramesh Kumar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to reinstate


Explanation:
to fill in


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: reinstate means to bring something/someone back to its former position (fill in would be ok, as filling in gaps in their knowledge)
2 mins
  -> agreed Rita

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to complete/to add to their managerial skills


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
"Complete" is just what I was looking for - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
3 mins
  -> merci pamkrin :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> merci npapad :-)

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs
  -> merci Catherine :-)

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
5 hrs
  -> merci Estelle :-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
update/ upgrade


Explanation:
In this context, I understand the need to upgrade their managerial know-how.

Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refresher course


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: for combler?
12 mins
  -> yes. I don't believe in word-for-word.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fulfill


Explanation:
simply

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4