KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

"Copie Integrale" vs. "pour copie conforme"

English translation: unabridged copy; certified true copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Copie Integrale; pour copie conforme
English translation:unabridged copy; certified true copy
Entered by: SAVANT

12:17 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: "Copie Integrale" vs. "pour copie conforme"
OK, I see both of these on KudoZ translated as "Certified Copy", and both answers having been accepted as accurate.

?!

These are in the same document, a death certificate from Strasbourg. The "Copie Integrale" is at the top just following "Acte de Deces" as part of the title, while "pour copie conforme" is at the bottom just before "L'Officier d'Etat [sic] Civil delegué" and [presumably] his signature.

What do these two *really* mean, and what is the difference?
SAVANT
unabridged copy; certified true copy
Explanation:
Both terms are found in Harrap's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-19 12:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unabridged Copy would appear in the heading.
Certified True Copy would appear next to the dignitary\'s signature
Selected response from:

xxxroseh
Grading comment
I like this. It works perfectly. Both answers were helpful; thanks to both of you. Jed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unabridged copy; certified true copyxxxroseh
5a copy conforme has to be a copy integrale, and after the certification and the approval of the copyLoubna Benkirane


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Copy integrale Vs Copy conform
a copy conforme has to be a copy integrale, and after the certification and the approval of the copy


Explanation:
a copy conforme has to be a copy integrale, and after the certification and the approval of the copy integrale it becomes a "Copy conforme" meaning equal to the original

Loubna Benkirane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copie intégrale; pour copie conforme
unabridged copy; certified true copy


Explanation:
Both terms are found in Harrap's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-19 12:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unabridged Copy would appear in the heading.
Certified True Copy would appear next to the dignitary\'s signature

xxxroseh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like this. It works perfectly. Both answers were helpful; thanks to both of you. Jed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor: yes, it is repeated at the signature (hence the "pour..."), indicating the official's signature attests that it is a certified true copy; I think you could use the same wording at the top of the document, but add "by" before the official's name
2 hrs

agree  Katharina Harer
2918 days