KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

cellule postale

English translation: Cellule postale


08:56 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / meeting notes
French term or phrase: cellule postale
"...il est important de lui indiquer qu'il doit demander le renouvellement de sa carte de séjour par le canal de la Cellule Postale de la Préfecture de Police de Paris qui s'est chargée de l'établissement de sa carte de séjour."

?? The Paris Police Prefecture has a post office? Does anyone know what this is, and more especially, how to say it in English?
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:Cellule postale
Explanation:
It is not a post office and I would not translate it! It is a service of the Préfecture where you can apply for certain documents by mail, for instance the renewal of Residence Permits.

La Préfecture de Police - Police Générale
7ème bureau - Cellule postale
9, Boulevard du Palais
75195 Paris RP


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-23 09:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.teachingabroad.net/artman/publish/subscriber/prin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-23 09:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to obtain your renewal application request by mail please write to:.

Le Préfecture de Police - Police Générale. 7ème bureau - Cellule postale ...www.amb-usa.fr/consul/guideoas/residence.pdf -
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks! I ended up indeed leaving it as "cellule postale" followed by "a special unit for permit renewal by mail."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Cellule postalehirselina
5yes and noMerit
3Postal service/bureau
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes and no


Explanation:
It seems they have a department that takes care of resident permits by mail. Must beat standing in line for hours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-23 09:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an excerpt of the site: \"Possibilité d’avoir recours à la procédure postale pour une demande de carte de séjour : Cellule Postale\"



    Reference: http://www.google.fr/url?sa=U&start=1&q=http://www.prefectur...
Merit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cellule postale


Explanation:
It is not a post office and I would not translate it! It is a service of the Préfecture where you can apply for certain documents by mail, for instance the renewal of Residence Permits.

La Préfecture de Police - Police Générale
7ème bureau - Cellule postale
9, Boulevard du Palais
75195 Paris RP


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-23 09:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.teachingabroad.net/artman/publish/subscriber/prin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-23 09:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to obtain your renewal application request by mail please write to:.

Le Préfecture de Police - Police Générale. 7ème bureau - Cellule postale ...www.amb-usa.fr/consul/guideoas/residence.pdf -

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks! I ended up indeed leaving it as "cellule postale" followed by "a special unit for permit renewal by mail."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: I would leave as is and add a brief explanation
2 mins

agree  Merit: Yes, keep it in French.
20 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Postal service/bureau


Explanation:
Although I agree with Hirselina that it perhaps does not need translation; if you feel it necessary, perhaps "postal service or postal bureau" would be less confusing than post office.
HTH.

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43