KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

par une volonté accrue

English translation: firmer resolve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par une volonté accrue
English translation:firmer resolve

05:13 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: par une volonté accrue
This phrase comes from a report on the stae of human rights organizations in Russia. The sentence begins as follows:
"La mise en oeuvre concrète de ce projet se traduit par une volonté accrue de contrôler les acteurs gouvernementaux ..."
Tania Therien
Canada
firmer resolve
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks so much everyone. All of these responses are super helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by a heightened desireRHELLER
3 +3firmer resolvexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2by greater determination
suezen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
par une volonté accrue
by a heightened desire


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: well done
39 mins
  -> merci Béatrice :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: seems reasonable to me
6 hrs
  -> hey Charlie :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
par une volonté accrue
by greater determination


Explanation:
or an increase in the determination

other options

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: I like this
22 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Kathryn Strachecky: I think I might say a greater determination
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
firmer resolve


Explanation:
another option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks so much everyone. All of these responses are super helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: nice
51 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: yes, very neat
2 hrs