KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

droits de douane

English translation: customs duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droits de douane
English translation:customs duties
Entered by: chamito

13:59 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: droits de douane
From a summons issued by the French Customs & Excise dept.

"Vous voudrez bien vous munir d'un chèque de banque à l'ordre du Trésor Public d'un montant de *** euros se décomposant en *** euros de droits de douanes et *** euros de TVA"

Customs duty?
chamito
customs duties
Explanation:
I believe
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21customs duties
suezen
4Customs TaxAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1customs duty, import dutyAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
customs duties


Explanation:
I believe

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-that's it
2 mins

agree  Jennifer White
2 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 mins

agree  Timothy Barton
4 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
14 mins

agree  Edmond Laporte
17 mins

agree  egunn
25 mins

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
31 mins

agree  Ann Kirchoffer
35 mins

agree  NancyLynn
43 mins

agree  Kathryn Strachecky
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr

agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  Elisabete Cunha: yes, definitely
1 hr

agree  DocteurPC: in Canada also
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  kattiogbe: This is right
3 hrs

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
3 hrs

agree  gad
4 hrs

agree  sporran
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customs duty, import duty


Explanation:
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/droits...


    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/droits...
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ: Yes, in the singular and often Customs & Excise Duty
1 day9 hrs
  -> merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customs Tax


Explanation:
Customs tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-21 14:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customs duty is perfectly correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-21 14:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, both are correct...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no customs tax is not the correct jargon-it's excise in that case
7 mins