KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

commission d'emploi

English translation: employment comission


14:41 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: commission d'emploi
From a French Customs & Excise report:

"Nos noms et qualités préablement déclinés, munis de nos commissions d'emploi, nous sommes reçus par *** en qualité de responable administratif..."

Thanks!
chamito
English translation:employment comission
Explanation:
http://swz.salary.com/salarywizard/layouthtmls/swzl_unemploy... - see on this page, a link to (Virginia) empoyment comission.
Selected response from:

Sinziana Paltineanu
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5official identification
lenkl
5 +1Employment or Job Committeekattiogbe
4employment comissionSinziana Paltineanu
3hiring committee?
Susan Spier
3job description, job permit,
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job description, job permit,


Explanation:
from the little you give us, that's the best I can do...
and please, check your typing... it makes it even more confusing/frustrating

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hiring committee?


Explanation:
possibly some sort of board/commission

Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employment or Job Committee


Explanation:
According to context, i thing this can fit.
Thanks.

kattiogbe
Cote D'ivoire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5 mins

neutral  Susan Spier: Wouldn't this be the same as a hiring committee?
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment comission


Explanation:
http://swz.salary.com/salarywizard/layouthtmls/swzl_unemploy... - see on this page, a link to (Virginia) empoyment comission.

Sinziana Paltineanu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
official identification


Explanation:
Certainly, this has nothing to do with employment commissions or the like. I think Docteur PC is on the right track. A little sleuthing in Google suggests that this probably concerns Algerian customs procedures. The Algerian "Code des douanes" contains the following sections 36 and 37:
Art. 36 : -Les agents des douanes doivent prêter le serment suivant devant le tribunal dans le ressort duquel se trouve la résidence où ils sont affectés.

La prestation de serment est enregistrée au greffe du tribunal en exonération des frais. L'acte de ce serment est dispensé du timbre et d'enregistrement. Il est transcrit gratuitement sur les commissions d'emploi visées à l'article 37 du présent code.

Art. 37 : - Dans l'exercice de leurs fonctions, les agents des douanes doivent être munis de leur commission d'emploi faisant mention de leur prestation de serment; ils sont tenus de l'exhiber à la première réquisition.




lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBesmir: You know, you are absolutely right, they probably came to him with something like working order or work detail or some other official document justifying their presence in terms of their professional activity, bien joue! Yes, yes, I totally agree.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. The problem with working orders is: why would their oath to uphold the law or prevent the entry of controlled substances or whatever be transcribed thereon (albeit free of charge)? They must be more permanent papers, IMO.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 hrs

agree  pasc: Yes, definitely.
1711 days

agree  Marcelina Haftka
1888 days

agree  Yolanda Broad: Exactly what I needed! Thanks!!! (And yes, my translation has to do with customs officers)
2416 days