KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

une force avec laquelle il faut désormais compter

English translation: a force to be reckoned with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une force avec laquelle il faut désormais compter
English translation:a force to be reckoned with
Entered by: Karen Tucker

15:11 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: une force avec laquelle il faut désormais compter
En ce début du 21ème siècle, il constitue le plus grand groupe régional sur la scène internationale et une force avec laquelle il faut désormais compter dans des enceintes telles que l’Organisation Mondiale du Commerce (OMC).

Désolée, mais je n'arrive pas à trouver une version qui me plaise...

D'avance merci
xxxMurielP
a force to be reckoned with
Explanation:
I believe that's the expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-21 15:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are 2 examples:
BBC News | UK | Gurkhas: A force to be reckoned with

The British Army\'s Royal Gurkha Rifles - feared and admired for their fighting prowess - will be among the first soldiers into Kosovo once a deal is struck
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/newsid_364000/364960.stm -

Pokemon still a force to be reckoned with. I remember when people considered the Pokemon franchise to be a fad. After releasing enough colors to make ...
arstechnica.com/journals/thumbs.ars/2005/6/25/568
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a force that has to be reckoned with from now on
writeaway
4 +10a force to be reckoned withKaren Tucker
3 +1a force/ a power that cannot be ignored
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
une force avec laquelle il faut désormais compter
a force that has to be reckoned with from now on


Explanation:
is the standard (albeit trite) English phrase

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 min

agree  suezen: a force to be reckoned with
4 mins
  -> and the désormais? pour du beurre?

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 mins

agree  Kathryn Strachecky
38 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
59 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  Nick Lingris
1 hr

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: henceforth
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
une force avec laquelle il faut désormais compter
a force to be reckoned with


Explanation:
I believe that's the expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-21 15:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are 2 examples:
BBC News | UK | Gurkhas: A force to be reckoned with

The British Army\'s Royal Gurkha Rifles - feared and admired for their fighting prowess - will be among the first soldiers into Kosovo once a deal is struck
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/newsid_364000/364960.stm -

Pokemon still a force to be reckoned with. I remember when people considered the Pokemon franchise to be a fad. After releasing enough colors to make ...
arstechnica.com/journals/thumbs.ars/2005/6/25/568

Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
2 mins

agree  suezen
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
10 mins

agree  Jo Sale
17 mins

agree  DocteurPC: and it avoids specifying who is the "it" in question
45 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  jacrav: Or "power", as suggested by JLDSF
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une force avec laquelle il faut désormais compter
a force/ a power that cannot be ignored


Explanation:
a force/power to be taken into account

autres possibilités

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
7 mins