KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

marathonien du virtuel

English translation: camera or media hog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marathonien du virtuel
English translation:camera or media hog
Entered by: Amelie-san

17:18 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: marathonien du virtuel
The sentence is talking about a politician who is constantly on tv during the run-up to the elections. He is a "marathonien du virtuel" but I don't know how to translate this into English.
Emily
camera or media hog
Explanation:
In English we put a noun in front of "hog" to describe someone who takes (or seeks) more than his fair share...ball hog, road hog.

If your text has a pejorative connotation, this works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-16 20:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context (positive/negative), other ideas:
- tireless self-promoter
- publicity hound

Getting media attention is what politicians DO leading up to an election. If he's a "marathonier" it sounds like he's going beyond normal measures...be that good or bad.

(Or, you could turn your sentence around and focus on the verb:
Selected response from:

LBMas


Summary of answers provided
4camera or media hog
LBMas
3Never off the screenJohn Peterson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Never off the screen


Explanation:

Interview Junkie
Always in front of the camera

I think descriptions like these are meant to be pejorative to a greater or lesser degree; politicians seeking publicity etc. (Interview junkie assumes that he's always being interviewed; as opposed to just screen footage of kissing babies etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-16 17:48:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Never out of the media limelight\" is another possibility; though that might be a bit passive as he\'s likely to be seeking media opporunties rather than waiting for them to turn up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-16 17:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Never out of the media limelight\" is another possibility; though that might be a bit passive as he\'s likely to be seeking media opporunties rather than waiting for them to turn up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-16 17:54:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opportunities

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camera or media hog


Explanation:
In English we put a noun in front of "hog" to describe someone who takes (or seeks) more than his fair share...ball hog, road hog.

If your text has a pejorative connotation, this works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-16 20:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context (positive/negative), other ideas:
- tireless self-promoter
- publicity hound

Getting media attention is what politicians DO leading up to an election. If he's a "marathonier" it sounds like he's going beyond normal measures...be that good or bad.

(Or, you could turn your sentence around and focus on the verb:

LBMas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8