KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

dans le jardin de Vladimir Poutine

English translation: in Vladimir Putin's backyard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans le jardin de Vladimir Poutine
English translation:in Vladimir Putin's backyard
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

22:04 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Ukraine politics
French term or phrase: dans le jardin de Vladimir Poutine
Hi all!

From an interview with a prominent Ukranian politician:

"Les journalistes aiment les révolutions démocratiques et pacifiques et l’on ne saurait leur jeter la pierre. Elles ne sont pas si fréquentes et lorsqu’elles se produisent dans le monde de l’ex-Union Soviétique et plus encore **dans le jardin de Vladimir Poutine**, elles n’en ont que davantage d’attraits."

I've been trying to find out a) if "jardin" has a figurative meaning I'm not aware of and b) if there is actually a Vladimir Putin garden in Kiev or if Ukraine is perhaps referred to as VP's garden (just in case). My text is most probably a translation from Ukranian so I was also wondering if it might mean "right under VP's nose" in Ukranian, hmmm. Thought I'd sound out the FR-EN dept first and failing that I'll try the Ukranian section.

MTIA for any suggestions.
Clare Macnamara
On VP's doorstep/in VP's back yard
Explanation:
this is what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-23 22:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is quite a common expression in French by the way -
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ_Trans and agreers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14On VP's doorstep/in VP's back yardxxxCMJ_Trans
3Vladimir Putin's preservexxxhamani56


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
On VP's doorstep/in VP's back yard


Explanation:
this is what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-23 22:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is quite a common expression in French by the way -

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ_Trans and agreers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LBMas: in VP's backyard
5 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Yes, backyard... and beware, Putin, not Rasputin!
6 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
41 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  Susana Magnani: backyard
2 hrs

agree  Christiane Lalonde
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

agree  sporran: backyard
5 hrs

agree  irat56
9 hrs

agree  egunn: backyard
9 hrs

agree  Tony M: in VP's own back yard [US] / back garden [UK]
10 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
10 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vladimir Putin's preserve


Explanation:
perhaps the meaning is "area of influence"

xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench