KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

le dossier des droits d'auteurs

English translation: the copyright question


06:20 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: le dossier des droits d'auteurs
C'est enfin la maniere avec laquelle le dossier des droits d'auteurs a ete presente....

I am unsure what 'le dossier des droits d'auteurs' refers to here. Is there new legislation regarding copyright in France? What is the best way to translate 'dossier' in this context?

Any help very much appreciated!
Thank you.
JPiggot
English translation:the copyright question
Explanation:
issue

I think they are speaking about "all that concerns the copyright"
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the copyright question
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4 +1the copyright debateMarion Sadoux
4 -2the copyright case
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the copyright case


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andreas THEODOROU: désolé francis // c'est une queston de contexte; 'case' s'emploie pour un argumentaire précis, comme 'l'accès universel à la culture contre un paiement forfataire' mais pour le débat en soi
3 hrs
  -> un "disagree" devrait être étayé par une explication

disagree  writeaway: too literal-and would be hard to imagine how it could work in the context. doesn't mean it's always wrong but here it certainly appears to be./wouldn't that be matter or issue?
4 hrs
  -> case c'est aussi la base/le dossier à partir duquel une question est débattue, si je ne m'abuse

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the copyright question


Explanation:
issue

I think they are speaking about "all that concerns the copyright"

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Melling: or issue(s)
35 mins
  -> Thanks Chappy. I also wrote issue, both words are ok

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the copyright debate


Explanation:
In relation to the process of changes in legislation, a "dossier" refers to the debate leading to new laws

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this makes sense in the context./this will be useful for others who need it in this context (although Asker himself never did confirm what the context actually was).
1 min
  -> Thanks