KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

contrat sécurité-formation

English translation: job training-job security contract


21:12 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: contrat sécurité-formation
(as proposed by the French Socialist Party).
I want to translate this as a 'secure training contract', rather than, say, a 'contract for training and job-security'.

Do you agree? Thanks very much.
JPiggot
English translation:job training-job security contract
Explanation:
http://www.firstinvest.com/Actualite/Default.asp?source=RE&n...

Le Web de l’Humanité: « Sécurisons l’emploi des jeunes » - Article ...
Du côté du Parti socialiste, alors qu’on trouve des critiques du CPE rejoignant les nôtres, François Hollande propose un « contrat sécurité formation ». ...
www.humanite.presse.fr/journal/2006-03-07/2006-03-07-825608
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree with Tony-Dusty, that maybe it isn't necessary to specify 'job' training', but I like the balance of the two terms here, and it reflects the French term. I couldn't find a 'standard' translation for this either. Thanks again for all of your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2job training-job security contract
writeaway
3 +1NFG - in support of writeawayCharlie Bavington
3 +1No, I don't agree!
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job training-job security contract


Explanation:
http://www.firstinvest.com/Actualite/Default.asp?source=RE&n...

Le Web de l’Humanité: « Sécurisons l’emploi des jeunes » - Article ...
Du côté du Parti socialiste, alors qu’on trouve des critiques du CPE rejoignant les nôtres, François Hollande propose un « contrat sécurité formation ». ...
www.humanite.presse.fr/journal/2006-03-07/2006-03-07-825608

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree with Tony-Dusty, that maybe it isn't necessary to specify 'job' training', but I like the balance of the two terms here, and it reflects the French term. I couldn't find a 'standard' translation for this either. Thanks again for all of your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Fine, though personally I think it is clear enough that the training is job-oriented, so I don't think it's vital to repeat 'job' / Yes, it's almost like a proper name
14 mins
  -> frankly the Fr. explanations don't really reflect the name all that much-I'd opt for keeping the French and explaining. what's worse. it seems impossible to find a non-political explanation!

agree  Charlie Bavington: Strange - I would have thought that the "quality" Eng-lang press would have already gravitated towards a 'standard' translation for this (as they did for the CDE), but all I could find was this - damn, no room, see below :-)
44 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No, I don't agree!


Explanation:
I don't see how it can be expressed that way; after all, as far as I understand it, it isn't the training itself that is secure (suggest you are going to lock the youngsters up!)

'training and security contract' just might work, but in a way, I think you really DO need to keep the idea of 'job-security' in there, to avoid misinterpetation in relation to 'security'

Taking an example from the UK govt., there seem to be plenty of exmples of "Contract for...", so I think you could do worse than reconsider that formulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-09 21:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the language point of view alone, I wouldn't read it that way; and from what little I know of the political situation, I don't believe that's what it means either. I don't think there's anything specially 'secure' about the contract, it is only the job that needs to be secure, if the demise of the CDI is on the cards, spelling an end to the automatic job security that has so long been fought for.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think though that the point could be that the contract itself is secure, and then that it offers training too? Thanks for your help with this.

Asker: I have tried to give Kudoz points for this answer too, but it doesn't seem to work. Thanks, this has been helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam: I think I misunderstood the original. I'll withdraw my suggestion.
6 mins
  -> Thnaks, Fiorsam! 'Fraid I didn't even get to see your suggestion :-(

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NFG - in support of writeaway


Explanation:
As I was saying, all i could find in English related to this subject was here :
http://www.lefigaro.fr/english/20060228.WWW000000386_archais...

I do prefer w/a's addition of "job" as a qualifier, though, given that practically bloody anything these days seems to be branded "security" with the implication that we'd all better sign up if we don't want to suffer a messy end.

I'm surprised though that the English-language press (rather than the Eng version of Le Figaro) doesn't seem to have reported this at all. Do my search skills need honing? :-)

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks, I hadn't found this Figaro article in my search. I can't find a 'standard' translation of this term either!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I totally agree that it needs 'job-' to go with '-security', but I thought that 'job training' was perhaps redundant?
19 mins