KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

la politique de la petite semaine

English translation: petty, amateur, dilettante


11:43 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Le Monde article
French term or phrase: la politique de la petite semaine
Si les Européens ne parviennent pas à s’élever au-dessus de la politique de la petite semaine

I'm preparing a position paper and part of the preparatory information is an article from Le Monde.
The meaning is obvious but I was amusing myself as to how I would translate the above.
I know many people are on holiday but I would be interested to know how you would render this in English.
I could make this a "no points" question because personally I cannot see the point of points (!) but I won't, just in case it matters to some of you out there

Have fun - could be a great intellectual exercise
Chris
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:petty, amateur, dilettante
Explanation:
Some ideas. Not easy, with just those few words to go on since I think the expression could have a host of meanings, if only because we don't know for sure if we are talking politics, policy, or indeed polity.

he was also an elitist who disdained the sordid vulgarity of political allegiance and organisation, in favour of the dilettante politics of the salon, ...
www.fluxeuropa.com/ernstjuenger.htm

Their dalliances with rebel movements like the Sandinistas, circa 1980, smacked of showy dilettante politics. But they weren’t afraid to take risks, ...
warrenkinsella.com/words_articles_js.htm

civilisational backwardness of whole nations and dilettante politics of the ruling elites - I am afraid that this will last through decades. ...
mediafilter.org/Monitor/Mon.48.html

by the nationalist historian Henrich von Treitschke for corrupting the Germans with his "dilettante politics" and his tendency to criticise everything. ...
www.prospect-magazine.co.uk/printarticle.php?id=3468&catego...

interest in getting wrapped up more than I am in your sordid little world of university political finger pointing, dilettante politics and ego stroking. ...
makemcveighpay.blogspot.com/2006/06/showtime.html

reeks of establishment lawyer who dabbles in social - liberal dilettante politics and is actually a real conservative when it comes to ...
www.peopleforchange.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=22195&mo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-10 14:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the fuller context (thanks Writeaway), I think you need a double adjective - SHORTSIGHTED, PAROCHIAL (or 'clochemerle' if you think it need refer more specifically to France) - to cover all the points in the previous paragraph.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
despite the digs, I think this would come closest - but it was purely academic in this particular case. Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3petty, amateur, dilettantexxxBourth
4 +1short-term politicsFranck Le Gac
4political nit-picking
Veronica Coquard
3Band-aid policy
Natasha Dupuy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short-term politics


Explanation:
ou encore "short-sighted politics", moins idiomatique que l'expression française, sans doute.

Franck Le Gac
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Dupuy: I like short-sighted, meaning not looking far enough into the future - though I would probably use policy instead of politics
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political nit-picking


Explanation:
Given the context, it seems logical to stress the petty divisions between political actors more than the time scale of their solutions.

Veronica Coquard
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Band-aid policy


Explanation:
Meaning to find a short-term fix for something rather than a far-reaching solution... just another suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 13:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, that's the term I was looking for... thanks :)

Natasha Dupuy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: quick-fix


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petty, amateur, dilettante


Explanation:
Some ideas. Not easy, with just those few words to go on since I think the expression could have a host of meanings, if only because we don't know for sure if we are talking politics, policy, or indeed polity.

he was also an elitist who disdained the sordid vulgarity of political allegiance and organisation, in favour of the dilettante politics of the salon, ...
www.fluxeuropa.com/ernstjuenger.htm

Their dalliances with rebel movements like the Sandinistas, circa 1980, smacked of showy dilettante politics. But they weren’t afraid to take risks, ...
warrenkinsella.com/words_articles_js.htm

civilisational backwardness of whole nations and dilettante politics of the ruling elites - I am afraid that this will last through decades. ...
mediafilter.org/Monitor/Mon.48.html

by the nationalist historian Henrich von Treitschke for corrupting the Germans with his "dilettante politics" and his tendency to criticise everything. ...
www.prospect-magazine.co.uk/printarticle.php?id=3468&catego...

interest in getting wrapped up more than I am in your sordid little world of university political finger pointing, dilettante politics and ego stroking. ...
makemcveighpay.blogspot.com/2006/06/showtime.html

reeks of establishment lawyer who dabbles in social - liberal dilettante politics and is actually a real conservative when it comes to ...
www.peopleforchange.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=22195&mo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-10 14:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the fuller context (thanks Writeaway), I think you need a double adjective - SHORTSIGHTED, PAROCHIAL (or 'clochemerle' if you think it need refer more specifically to France) - to cover all the points in the previous paragraph.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
despite the digs, I think this would come closest - but it was purely academic in this particular case. Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: petty gets my vote.
4 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
3 hrs

agree  Fiorsam: I don't think "petty" reflects the intention of the original - "dilettante" or "amateur" comes closer.
10 hrs