KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

la Justice

English translation: the justice system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la Justice
English translation:the justice system
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

14:30 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: la Justice
'Je veux que la Justice se mette au service des victimes...La Justice a besoin d'une grande reforme de son organisation.'

Is 'Judicial System' a possible translation for 'la Justice' here?

Thank you.
JPiggot
the justice system
Explanation:
or judicial system
or judiciary
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
I have used 'Justice System'. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6the justice system
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 +3the legal systembruceinchi
4 +1The LawxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the justice system


Explanation:
or judicial system
or judiciary

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have used 'Justice System'. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus
4 mins

agree  RHELLER: in the U.S. we would say the judicial system; justice is an idea, like liberty
19 mins

agree  Olga Layer
38 mins

agree  1045
58 mins

agree  Angelo Berbotto: judicial has a narrower semantic field in UK legal jargon, it involves the judges (especially of superior courts) Justice System encompasses from Magistrates to High Court and tribunals as well as all the enforcement agencies at the service of the Courts
1 hr

agree  translatol
20 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the legal system


Explanation:
I think the other suggestions are good, but I think this would be the least technical, most overarching best fit, if translating into US English.
The idea behind this is changing the focus of the legal bureaucracy.


    Reference: http://usinfo.state.gov/products/pubs/legalotln/
bruceinchi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I just added that as a peer comment. The Law or the Legal System would be my 2 choices
3 mins

agree  Fiorsam
5 hrs

agree  translatol
19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Law


Explanation:
in BE this is what we would probably say in everyday language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 16:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I favour "the Law" because of the use of the noun "Justice" in French with a capital

I would like the Law to be truly at the service of the victim. The whole legal system needs a thorough overall....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you say that the 'organisation of The Law needs wide reform' though? Thanks very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: The Law or maybe even legal system.
14 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba