KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

éléments normatifs fonctionnels

English translation: functional normative features (or elements)


07:55 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Regionalisation
French term or phrase: éléments normatifs fonctionnels
This is a translation for a European institution, talking here about the difficulties involved in defining regions. I've quoted below the (extremely long) paragraph containing the term, but the term itself is at the very end.
I'm toying with "standard operational elements", but any suggestions would be very welcome.



"Il n’y a actuellement aucun consensus européen autour d’une définition des régions . La définition adoptée en 1988 par le Parlement européen , selon laquelle

« Aux fins de la présente Charte, il faut entendre par région un territoire qui constitue géographiquement une entité propre ou un ensemble de territoires semblables dans lesquels il existe une certaine continuité ou dont la population possède certains éléments en commun et souhaite sauvegarder la spécificité qui en résulte et la développer afin de promouvoir le progrès culturel, social et économique »,

montre clairement la difficulté qu’il y a à définir une région. Une définition plutôt sociologique –

« Il faut réserver le nom de région à des espaces construits par l’homme, formant un tout homogène, c’est-à-dire un bassin de vie, un lieu de travail, de résidence ou de loisirs dont les habitants sont unis par un fort sentiment d’appartenance souvent façonné par des siècles d’histoire. » –

ne donne pas non plus d’éléments normatifs fonctionnels."
tjm
English translation:functional normative features (or elements)
Explanation:
the ST makes good sense if you read it slowly!
Selected response from:

stolley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2normative and functional elements
algtranslator
4sound basis on which to proceed
Rachel Fell
4functional normative features (or elements)
stolley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normative and functional elements


Explanation:
I would say "normative and functional elements"...

many google hits for normative and functional...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-07 08:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] The Formation of Trading States: Liberalization and Institutional ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Rome, Napoleon, or England-- for a combination of normative and functional reasons. How have the elements of the state associated with international trade ...
www.princeton.edu/~pcglobal/conferences/normative/papers/Se... -



algtranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr

agree  Najib Aloui
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional normative features (or elements)


Explanation:
the ST makes good sense if you read it slowly!

stolley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks...

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound basis on which to proceed


Explanation:
any/much of a

or "[not] much in the way of functional guidelines"

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4