KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

portant qu'il n'y a pas lieu à second vote

English translation: [decision] to dispense with a second vote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:portant qu'il n'y a pas lieu à second vote
English translation:[decision] to dispense with a second vote
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

12:41 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Luxembourg legislation
French term or phrase: portant qu'il n'y a pas lieu à second vote
a stock phrase introducing new laws in Luxembourg; please insert it into Google & you'll see what I mean. Would anyone know its stock equivalent in English?

Thanks in advance!
Tamara Salvio
United States
NFG for info
Explanation:
ex in French ...
Vu la décision de la Chambre des députés du 17 décembre 1998 et celle du Conseil d'Etat du 18 décembre 1998 portant qu'il n'y a pas lieu à second vote ;

http://www.bcl.lu/fr/bcl/Loi_organique/index.html


English


Article 59 [Two Votes]
All Bills are submitted to a second vote unless the Chamber, in agreement with the Council of State, otherwise decides at a public sitting. There shall be an interval of a least three months between the two votes.

http://www.oefre.unibe.ch/law/icl/lu00000_.html

For a direct equivalent I don't know because not everybody has the same system ....although for the meaning I would presume that it means pending the outcome of the second vote / pending possible amendment at the second vote
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Although you didn't post this for grading, I'm awarding you the points anyway, as your references were helpful. What eventually came to mind was "decision... to dispense with a second vote" and I later found a reference backing up the use of "dispense"... Thanks to all for your help & comments
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to the effect that there is no need for a second vote
Rachel Fell
3NFG for info
juliebarba


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the effect that there is no need for a second vote


Explanation:
acc. to EuroDicAutom - portant que...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPRen: or just, "In view of the decision ...that there is no need for a second vote"
42 mins
  -> Thank you Paula:)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Paula
4 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks Ingeborg I think so too on reviewing it!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NFG for info


Explanation:
ex in French ...
Vu la décision de la Chambre des députés du 17 décembre 1998 et celle du Conseil d'Etat du 18 décembre 1998 portant qu'il n'y a pas lieu à second vote ;

http://www.bcl.lu/fr/bcl/Loi_organique/index.html


English


Article 59 [Two Votes]
All Bills are submitted to a second vote unless the Chamber, in agreement with the Council of State, otherwise decides at a public sitting. There shall be an interval of a least three months between the two votes.

http://www.oefre.unibe.ch/law/icl/lu00000_.html

For a direct equivalent I don't know because not everybody has the same system ....although for the meaning I would presume that it means pending the outcome of the second vote / pending possible amendment at the second vote

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Although you didn't post this for grading, I'm awarding you the points anyway, as your references were helpful. What eventually came to mind was "decision... to dispense with a second vote" and I later found a reference backing up the use of "dispense"... Thanks to all for your help & comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Nice: the suggested translation does seem to be the meaning but if so I query your last two lines - there WON'T BE a second vote...
32 mins
  -> I hadn't got that bit though :)

disagree  xxxPRen: Not pending - the Chambre decided there was no need for a second vote.
34 mins
  -> ok. thanks