KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

quand le PS se reveille doucement

English translation: as the Socialist Party slowly begin to wake up/gradually begin to take note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quand le PS se reveille doucement
English translation:as the Socialist Party slowly begin to wake up/gradually begin to take note
Entered by: suezen

17:42 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: quand le PS se reveille doucement
Terrain de predilection de la gauche durant de decennies, l'ecole arrive en effet bien placee dans le peloton des dossiers que l'UMP et l'UDF viennent d'ouvrir successivement, quand le PS se reveille doucement.

Sorry for the lack of accents. I can't work out how to translate quand le PS se reveille doucement.
Thank you for any ideas
Amelie-san
as the Socialists slowly begin to wake up
Explanation:
if we stick to the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-07 18:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or gradually begin to (take note)
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4as the Socialists slowly begin to wake up
suezen
3while in the socialst (PS) camp, the penny is only just beginning to dropxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as the Socialists slowly begin to wake up


Explanation:
if we stick to the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-07 18:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or gradually begin to (take note)

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy
13 mins
  -> Thanks Ineke

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: perhaps it needs to be more explicit that the text is referring to one party? // Yes, I wuold anyway
33 mins
  -> Thanks Andy ... Socialist Party?

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> thanks Carol

agree  SusanMurray: Like Andy, I'd be more explicit and put Socialist Party
14 hrs
  -> thanks Susan. Yes, as you say, its' clearer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while in the socialst (PS) camp, the penny is only just beginning to drop


Explanation:
if it fits with the rest - this is in line with what is actually going on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-07 18:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOCIALIST

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Penny dropping or coming alive again after the Jospin debacle, do you think?
4 hrs
  -> no way of knowing if this is in relation to education or more general