KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

socioprofessionnels

English translation: weave around it


18:09 Sep 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / French Associations
French term or phrase: socioprofessionnels
This text is about the Horse Industry. The organisation is talking about how it got started, meaning people in the industry came together to promote their industry.

The word I am stuck on is socioprofessionnels.

Here is a context:

Initié par les socioprofessionnels avec la ferme volonté de s’organiser et de prendre en main leur avenir, l’année 1997 a vu la naissance du Conseil des Chevaux de Normandie.

I believe that it would be something like "social professional organisations," but I have a feeling that there is perhaps a better way of saying it.

Anyone have any ideas?

Paige
Paige Mitchell
English translation:weave around it
Explanation:
I really don't grasp what is meant by this term here. Why is "professionnels" not sufficient? Maybe it refers to those interested in horses who don't make a living from the "horse industry" (i.e. including riders), or the organizations involved with the industry (?).

How about "all those working in and for the industry" or "all those with in an interest in the industry"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-08 23:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In what follows, apart from the "cavaliers", everyone – including those who "gravitent autour du cheval" – stands to make money from the horse industry and is therefore a "professionnel". However, alongside the riders who merely get pleasure from horses, some of the research laboratories etc. have interests outside the horse industry, so maybe don't fully qualify as "professionals" but can be deemed to have a "social" interest.

Mais le Conseil des chevaux de Normandie, association qui représente l'ensemble des PROFESSIONNELS de la filière (éleveurs, CAVALIERS, vétérinaires, commerçants, PME spécialisées) a dû revoir sa copie en retravaillant le contrat-cadre pour le 15 novembre de façon à placer les chercheurs et les entreprises au cœur du pôle. La recherche vétérinaire est le centre de celui-ci, qui conforte les sites existants dans la région, dont le Centre d'imagerie et de recherche sur les affections de la locomotion équine (Cirale), l'institut de pathologie du cheval (très connu pour son centre d'autopsie) et le laboratoire Afssa spécialisé dans les pathologies équines. L'un des projets porte sur l'étude de la broncho-pneumonie du poulain. Enfin, le pôle veut développer les activités d'un laboratoire départemental situé à Caen qui comprend un gros département " cheval ", le plus grand laboratoire de France pour les analyses sur les chevaux (45 000 analyses par an). Parallèlement, les porteurs du pôle veulent mettre en place une démarche qualité pouvant déboucher sur une marque française. Cette démarche - assortie d'une certification - serait imprimée à l'ensemble de la filière, depuis la production et les pratiques d'élevage jusqu'aux ENTREPRISES QUI GRAVITENT AUTOUR DU CHEVAL (fabricants de litière pour chevaux, de matériel de transport, équipements de cavaliers et de chevaux, sols pour chevaux).
http://www.lentreprise.com/zoom-pole-competitivite/Normandie...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Sorry to get back so late. I ended up taking your advice Bourth. After the translation, I realized or was finally convinced that it is about the professionals in the industry, individuals and organizations. Socio? I think simply a way of saying within the region. The term socioprofessionnel only came up once in the end, and the rest of the time it was simply professionnels. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1socio-professionalsBarbara Cochran, MFA
2weave around itxxxBourth
1 -2horse people
Jeffrey Lewis


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
weave around it


Explanation:
I really don't grasp what is meant by this term here. Why is "professionnels" not sufficient? Maybe it refers to those interested in horses who don't make a living from the "horse industry" (i.e. including riders), or the organizations involved with the industry (?).

How about "all those working in and for the industry" or "all those with in an interest in the industry"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-08 23:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In what follows, apart from the "cavaliers", everyone – including those who "gravitent autour du cheval" – stands to make money from the horse industry and is therefore a "professionnel". However, alongside the riders who merely get pleasure from horses, some of the research laboratories etc. have interests outside the horse industry, so maybe don't fully qualify as "professionals" but can be deemed to have a "social" interest.

Mais le Conseil des chevaux de Normandie, association qui représente l'ensemble des PROFESSIONNELS de la filière (éleveurs, CAVALIERS, vétérinaires, commerçants, PME spécialisées) a dû revoir sa copie en retravaillant le contrat-cadre pour le 15 novembre de façon à placer les chercheurs et les entreprises au cœur du pôle. La recherche vétérinaire est le centre de celui-ci, qui conforte les sites existants dans la région, dont le Centre d'imagerie et de recherche sur les affections de la locomotion équine (Cirale), l'institut de pathologie du cheval (très connu pour son centre d'autopsie) et le laboratoire Afssa spécialisé dans les pathologies équines. L'un des projets porte sur l'étude de la broncho-pneumonie du poulain. Enfin, le pôle veut développer les activités d'un laboratoire départemental situé à Caen qui comprend un gros département " cheval ", le plus grand laboratoire de France pour les analyses sur les chevaux (45 000 analyses par an). Parallèlement, les porteurs du pôle veulent mettre en place une démarche qualité pouvant déboucher sur une marque française. Cette démarche - assortie d'une certification - serait imprimée à l'ensemble de la filière, depuis la production et les pratiques d'élevage jusqu'aux ENTREPRISES QUI GRAVITENT AUTOUR DU CHEVAL (fabricants de litière pour chevaux, de matériel de transport, équipements de cavaliers et de chevaux, sols pour chevaux).
http://www.lentreprise.com/zoom-pole-competitivite/Normandie...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Sorry to get back so late. I ended up taking your advice Bourth. After the translation, I realized or was finally convinced that it is about the professionals in the industry, individuals and organizations. Socio? I think simply a way of saying within the region. The term socioprofessionnel only came up once in the end, and the rest of the time it was simply professionnels. Thank you for your help.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
horse people


Explanation:
...who know each other socially. In Kentucky they are either called the Junior League people, or the dressage people, or the race horse people. The expression 'the horsy set' comes to mind but that might even be a trifle pejorative. 'Horse people' includes owners, trainers, riders, and everybody else involved, because whenever they have a meet, they are all there. Judging from the date, they might even have taken a page from the American book as far as horse industry self-promotion goes, because for a long time they didn't do that. Normandy might be a little ways behind Deauville...

It's really the same bunch of folks internationally too. The Irish and French breed horses in Kentucky and own farms there. European jockeys go to America and someone will remember where Steve Cauthen ended up, who was behind me in school.

I was at the Windsor Horse Show about a million years ago and rubbed elbows with certain royals - and the only other time was at the Derby itself. Certain folks feel at home there. So considering the context I wonder if a bureaucratic translation - which ordinarily is as safe as safe can be! - is really necessary.

Maybe 'professional horse people'? Got to keep the riff-raff out. (In other words, the excluded group is players, bettors, people with the Racing Form in their back pockets.) If you want a list form, "owners, trainers, riders and others" is pretty standard.



Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not at all the right register, and would get a lot of people's backs up if you used it!
7 hrs

neutral  xxxBourth: From the land of the Houyhnhnm? Same reserves as Dusty
8 hrs

disagree  writeaway: bravo for the originality, but otherwise is totally off the mark ..... plus you seem to misunderstand what the Junior League is http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junior_League
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socio-professionals


Explanation:
Trouve dans Grand Dictionnaire Francais/Anglais Harper Collins (Edition 2005).

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: disagree 100% with 100% confidence level, but yes, why not-is definitely a term used in English-forget the dicos and just google around a bit. gigo./what I mean is-dicos are good but here using context is better.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway. I do google a bit, but I have some excellent dictionaries, like the one I used on this question (2005 vintage), that are very up to date. I enjoy working at library tables surrounded by voluminous tomes (redundant?)-old-time scholarly.