KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

engagement

English translation: commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engagement
English translation:commitment
Entered by: RHELLER

15:17 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
French term or phrase: engagement
La reaction pusillanime et tres tardive de la gauche ainsi que son engagement extremement difficile a demarrer ont ete egalement ressentis comme une forme de dedain vis-a-vis des gays et lesbiennes.
Jenny12
commitment
Explanation:
commitment

The timid and very delayed reaction from the left, as well as its very slow-starting commitment, were equally felt as a form of disdain with respect to gays and lesbians.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8commitment
Steven Geller
5commitmentRHELLER
5Commitment
Sonia Almeida
4commitment
Fernando Muela
4Belated willingness to step inMagali Fauchet
4involvementvite_vite


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
commitment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is my understanding of the sentence...

The left\'s fainthearted and very delayed reaction, plus its very difficult to implement commitment, were also seen as a form of [disdain / scorn ] towards gays and lesbians.

Steven Geller

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  swisstell: (you were first)
3 mins

agree  GILOU: yes
4 mins

agree  irat56: in Termium?
16 mins
  -> Ouais, en effect c'est la traduction préférée d'engagement dans 6 sur 32 des fiches s'agissant de ce mot.

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
28 mins

agree  DPolice
30 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 hr

agree  GerardP
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitment


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commitment


Explanation:
Given the context I would go for "Commitment".
Good luck!


Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involvement


Explanation:
But "committment" is good too.

vite_vite

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Belated willingness to step in


Explanation:
Could be nicely said for "engagement extremement difficile a demarrer"

Just a suggestion

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commitment


Explanation:
commitment

The timid and very delayed reaction from the left, as well as its very slow-starting commitment, were equally felt as a form of disdain with respect to gays and lesbians.


RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14