KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

votre combat / lutte

English translation: your fight / cause / campaign / struggle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:votre combat / lutte
English translation:your fight / cause / campaign / struggle
Entered by: Jocelyne S

15:09 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Revolutionary language
French term or phrase: votre combat / lutte
I'm translating a letter from a (French) left-wing political organisation into English and I'm having trouble coming up with enough English terms to avoid repeating the word "struggle" incessantly throughout.

I'm looking for synonyms to "struggle" which could adequately translate the term "votre combat" (or "votre lutte") in a revolutionary context (referring to current events in Oaxaca, Mexico).

Many thanks in advance,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
fight / resistance
Explanation:
at least two more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-02 15:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fighting spirit / striving / noble struggle / dedicated opposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-02 15:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

combat; forthright/upright struggle; your great effort; clash with authority
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. It really is a pity that I can't split points here.
Best, Jocelyne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to make great efforts/forcible effort;contest,strifedivas
4strife, contest, scuffle, tussle
Gad Kohenov
4your striving / endeavor(s)
Tobias Bojlén Hartman
3 +1battle,altercation,,conflict, locking of horns,stand off etcxxxmuitoprazer
4commitment
irat56
3 +1campaignxxxCMJ_Trans
4StruggleGamil Sadek
3fight / resistance
Jonathan MacKerron
3your causeiulian dobreanu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battle,altercation,,conflict, locking of horns,stand off etc


Explanation:
some suggestions

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I'm sure one or all of them can be used here alternately
21 mins
  -> je te remercie bien !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Struggle


Explanation:
dans le sens politique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-02 15:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, hadn't read your note. Why not commitment


Gamil Sadek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fight / resistance


Explanation:
at least two more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-02 15:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fighting spirit / striving / noble struggle / dedicated opposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-02 15:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

combat; forthright/upright struggle; your great effort; clash with authority

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. It really is a pity that I can't split points here.
Best, Jocelyne

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campaign


Explanation:
would work in some cases

fight, battle, struggle, conflict, opposition

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitment


Explanation:
Slightly different but appreciated by the do gooders! ;-) And politically very correct!!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strife, contest, scuffle, tussle


Explanation:
Viva Zapata!! Tierra y Libertad!!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your striving / endeavor(s)


Explanation:
Might soften the meaning a little, but might work well alongside "struggle".


    Reference: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=striving
    Reference: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=endeavor
Tobias Bojlén Hartman
Denmark
Specializes in field

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your cause


Explanation:
"A la vittoria" is your cause!

iulian dobreanu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make great efforts/forcible effort;contest,strife


Explanation:
It's my opinion.

divas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian