KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

j\\\'ai un fil a rattraper ici et je ne veux pas le manquer\\

English translation: a few loose ends to tie up here, and I don´t want to leave them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:j\\\'ai un fil a rattraper ici et je ne veux pas le manquer\\
English translation:a few loose ends to tie up here, and I don´t want to leave them
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:21 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
French term or phrase: j\\\'ai un fil a rattraper ici et je ne veux pas le manquer\\
the secretary general of the OAU had to go to zimbabwe but decided to stay on in Madagascar because "j'ai un fil a rattraper ici et je ne veux pas le manquer"
ngam nkwain
a few loose threads to tie up here, and I don´t want to leave them
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thank you for helping me out!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I can't imagine what he means
Claudia Iglesias
4 +1a few loose threads to tie up here, and I don´t want to leave themChris Rowson
4I have some business to attend to here and I don't want to miss it"Dagmar Lacatus
2I have an issue to catch-up on here, and I dont wat to miss it
nordine
1there is something I have been working on here and I don't want to drop it in the middleRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a few loose threads to tie up here, and I don´t want to leave them


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you for helping me out!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: 'loose ends' is another possibility
7 mins
  -> "loose ends" is better - I think this is what I meant, but got confused with the original. :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have some business to attend to here and I don't want to miss it"


Explanation:
"un fil" could refer to anyhting (depending on the context), but "business" is also used as a general term. So it could be helpful. Hope it's useful.


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can't imagine what he means


Explanation:
Excuse-me Ngam, as a french-speaker I can't understand what he meant. I asked my French husband, he doesn't either. If there's no typo, the only subject where I could here such a sentence is when you are knitting and you miss a stitch, and you want to catch it again. I think this could be an African metaphore.
Hope it was some help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant \"hear\".

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
18 mins

agree  irat56: It is! He is trying to "re-unite" different factions...
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
there is something I have been working on here and I don't want to drop it in the middle


Explanation:
Considering the context, it sounds like the secretary-general is trying to make light of this "mission". Perhaps he's in the middle of a "pourparler" and can't afford to /doesn't have the luxury of giving up, abandoning an important "fil" (someone or some group of individuals who are major actors over there)


RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I have an issue to catch-up on here, and I dont wat to miss it


Explanation:
I am just guessing here:

Given the political situtation there maybe he decided that the issue had been dragging on for too long.

Another possibility: I need to understand and issue...


nordine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench