KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

conflits sociaux

English translation: industrial disputes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conflits sociaux
English translation:industrial disputes
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

20:35 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / acts of God
French term or phrase: conflits sociaux
(dans un cas de force majeur)
Une partie ne sera pas tenue de régler des différends avec des tiers, y compris des conflits sociaux sauf si les conditions lui sont acceptables ou si le règlement est rendu obligatoire...
César Cornejo Fuster
industrial disputes
Explanation:
C'est l'expression consacrée.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
last but not least. Kyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3industrial disputes
VBaby
4 +3social conflicts
GILOU
4 -1industrial actionSandra Schlatter
4 -1Labor strife
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social conflicts


Explanation:
http://home.t-online.de/home/Perspectus/start.html

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

neutral  Sandra Schlatter: although it is a correct literal translation, it sounds like something out of a sociology coursebook
4 mins
  -> if you read a newspaper, you will read this

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling: I agree with Gilles!
8 mins

agree  Steven Geller: social conflicts = conflicts sociaux is an UN (UNESCO) term.
31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
industrial action


Explanation:
I think that's what this is about: there is no obligation to back down during industrial action (for the sake of fulfilling their part of the contract) unless.....

Sandra Schlatter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: well, you miss the meaning
12 mins
  -> look, this is a contract, they are worried about concrete stuff like strikes (or better: industrial action), not about social conflicts which are undoubtedly an issue of interest to newspapers (class issues, racial tensions etc.)

disagree  Steven Geller: This is "force majeur", specifically "différends avec des tiers" = third parties - industrial actions are not "force majeure" and do not involve third parties.
29 mins
  -> of course they are force majeure for the parties of the contract, and the employees of one company are third parties to the contracting parties

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Labor strife


Explanation:
Ex:dispute between management & union about labor issues leading to employees strike...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est un peu fort non?
12 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: This is "force majeur", specifically "différends avec des tiers" = third parties - industrial actions are not "force majeure" and do not involve third parties.
23 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industrial disputes


Explanation:
C'est l'expression consacrée.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
last but not least. Kyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes, not bad
6 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
18 mins

agree  Parrot: Yes, "industrial action" was the consecrated euphemism.
21 mins