KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

référence légale

English translation: legal framework/reference


14:36 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / 35 heures
French term or phrase: référence légale
in an article about the problems of the 35-hour workweek policy. The sentence reads:
'La suppression de toute référence légale pour la durée du travail [...] aboutirait, quant à elle, à remplacer un dogmatisme par un autre [...]'
Suzanne Smart
United Kingdom
English translation:legal framework/reference
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5legal framework/reference
Francis MARC
5legal reference
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1legal provision for the length of the working week
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legal framework/reference


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
1 min

agree  Najib Aloui
16 mins

agree  juliebarba
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

agree  Patrice
1 day13 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal provision for the length of the working week


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-13 15:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or statutory provision for...

or statutory working week:

Following a second reading in France's National Assembly on 31 March, the law introducing a ***statutory working week*** of 35 hours should become law around the ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/1998/04/feature/fr9804103f.htm...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal reference


Explanation:
none

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish