KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

(elles) sont mues

English translation: are driven by / are fuelled by / are motivated by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(elles) sont mues
English translation:are driven by / are fuelled by / are motivated by
Entered by: Jocelyne S

14:07 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / UN and indigenous peoples
French term or phrase: (elles) sont mues
Your thoughts on this would be greatly appreciated...

Jugées indispensables au bon fonctionnement des conférences des Nations Unies consacrées aux droits des peuples autochtones, les activités du projet *sont mues* par une éthique de non ingérence, de service, d’impartialité, de réciprocité et d’égalité pour toutes et tous.

Many thanks in advance,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
are driven by
Explanation:
"Mu(e)" comes from the verb "mouvoir", in case it helps.
Selected response from:

Helene Martin-Hernandez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11are driven by
Helene Martin-Hernandez
4 +1at the heart of the initiatives
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
4are motivated by
stolley
4have transformed into / have becomeSwatchka
3are being prompted byMatthewLaSon
3...are at the heart of the projectjean-jacques alexandre


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
are driven by


Explanation:
"Mu(e)" comes from the verb "mouvoir", in case it helps.

Helene Martin-Hernandez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Forder: yes - I was just about to enter this myself!
1 min

agree  Web-Trans UK
2 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: or "fuelled"
7 mins

agree  kironne
13 mins

agree  katsy
53 mins

agree  Frank Foley: or "motivated by".
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: I like "motivated by"
5 hrs

agree  gabuss
5 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
6 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I'm not trying to split hairs here. We aren't dealing with the general simple present tense in passive voice here, but rather present progressive tense in passive voice. Put this sentence in active voice first: are prompting > are being prompted by
16 hrs

agree  xuebai
18 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Yes, I think you are right, it is far more likely that a **û **would have been written as **u** than a **é** as **e**.
18 hrs
  -> No, the past participle of muer is mué, so it would be muée in this case. Here, we're talking about "mouvoir". cf leconjugueur.com

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the heart of the initiatives


Explanation:
I think it is ''mouvoir'' in a figurative sense, the essence of the activities. What is at the core (relating to ''indispensable'') and moves the project forward.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: I just saw your entry, after entering mine, w're on the same line
18 hrs
  -> Merci!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have transformed into / have become


Explanation:
So the Petit Robert says.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are being prompted by


Explanation:
Hello,

The project's activities are being prompted by...

I prefer "are being + past participle"

It just sounds more English to me in this context.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://books.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=11241&page=18
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...are at the heart of the project


Explanation:
To pass the idea that the core values of the project are ..... I would turn the phrase around

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are motivated by


Explanation:
Yes, this has been suggested in comments and I think it fits best with the notion of values.

stolley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2