KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

sur un air différent

English translation: is airing/airs its difference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur un air différent
English translation:is airing/airs its difference
Entered by: rousselures

16:57 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / air pollution
French term or phrase: sur un air différent
I would have translated "air" by "tune", except that there is a double meaning in context. The main subject is air pollution.
The English word "air" also has both meaning but none of my dictionaries give me an y examples of usage. Since English is not my nother tongur, I don't know how to cnostruct the phrase. Any suggestion?
Francine Chartier
is airing/airs its difference
Explanation:
"Kyoto, Quebec airs its difference" ou, "Kyoto, Quebec is airing its difference"
"To air": aérer; mais aussi: faire étalage de ses opinions.

On peut difficilement utiliser un jeu de mots musical sans que ça ait l'air plaqué, par contre, en choisissant un autre type de jeu de mots avec "air", on peut quand même garder le sens du titre. :-)
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1set to a different air
stolley
4is airing/airs its difference
rousselures
3 +1under a blue sky/under a clean skySwatchka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under a blue sky/under a clean sky


Explanation:
It conveys unclouded sky as opposed to smog, but with air.....
"Toronto, under a clean sky"?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 18:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry thought that it was about pollution only.
Quebec under a cleaner sky?
Can't think of anything better.I'm sure they'll eb other suggestions.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The article refers to the position of Quebec being different from that of Ottawa, to Québec playing a different tune.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Without further context, yes - but I really think we need clearer context from the asker - it's a bit vague...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Allegro

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is airing/airs its difference


Explanation:
"Kyoto, Quebec airs its difference" ou, "Kyoto, Quebec is airing its difference"
"To air": aérer; mais aussi: faire étalage de ses opinions.

On peut difficilement utiliser un jeu de mots musical sans que ça ait l'air plaqué, par contre, en choisissant un autre type de jeu de mots avec "air", on peut quand même garder le sens du titre. :-)

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set to a different air


Explanation:
There you are, its a tune and an atmospheric reference !

stolley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
1 hr