KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

donner le cap

English translation: to set or to chart a course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:donner le cap
English translation:to set or to chart a course
Entered by: Neil Rear

17:37 Mar 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: donner le cap
"Le premier ministre chinois donne le cap à une Chine en pleine croissance" (headline in French newspaper for an article on China's economic growth)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
to set or to chart a course
Explanation:
to keep things nautical
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks very much, CMJ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11to set or to chart a coursexxxCMJ_Trans
4to head
Sheila Wilson
2at the healm of
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to set or to chart a course


Explanation:
to keep things nautical

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks very much, CMJ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: aye, aye, Cap'n!
1 min

agree  Jacqui Audouy
5 mins

agree  sporran
20 mins

agree  Richard Benham: "Set" seems preferable.
1 hr

agree  tatyana000
1 hr

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  Karen Stokes
3 hrs

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

agree  rousselures
10 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: To me " chart " sounds better
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
at the healm of


Explanation:
one way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-18 17:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provides new impetus for

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: "helm"
7 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to head


Explanation:
tout simplement

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish