KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

communauté de communes

English translation: Combined district council


17:11 Mar 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: communauté de communes
I didn't think of any better explanation than "community of councils". Thank you for suggesting a more satisfactory expression.
Mary-Ann Marque
France
English translation:Combined district council
Explanation:
See proz.com link below.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Mary-Ann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Combined district councilJock
4 +1area council
Eutychus
4grouping of local councils
Sheila Wilson
1 -1Councils community
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area council


Explanation:
I use the above quite a bit as I think it gives the right sort of size of authority.

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 day6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Councils community


Explanation:
Can you perhaps give an example sentence?

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not at all what it usually means here in France / Here, it's a kind of consortium of 'commune' councils handling the kinds of infrastructure services that can benefit from economies of scale
5 mins
  -> O, what does it mean there?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Combined district council


Explanation:
See proz.com link below.


    Reference: http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/1555716
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Mary-Ann

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grouping of local councils


Explanation:
My village is part of one and I would call it this as for many things the commune acts separately, coming together with other communes for various activities and services which benefit from a larger entity eg cost-savings or providing full-time employment for a council employee working for several communes

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Not to mention the Govt and regional subsidies communes no longer get but communautés de communes do.
4 hrs