KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

demarches administrative

English translation: ( help peole accomplish) administrative procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:démarches administratives
English translation:( help peole accomplish) administrative procedures
Entered by: Najib Aloui

09:43 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / council services
French term or phrase: demarches administrative
Hi All

I find that demarches is a word that I always struggle with in this sort of context. Its for a website for a town who are offering their services such as tax registration and appling for birth and marriage certificates online. I've tried the word services which doesn't really seem to 'fit', I'm now trying administration procedures which seems to capture the idea a little better - does anyone have any better ideas?
Claire Loveridge
United Kingdom
( help peole accomplish) administrative procedures
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Najib Aloui
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this best sums it up, although formalities is also good, I don't think it works quite so well throughout the whole document as procedures does
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3( help peole accomplish) administrative proceduresNajib Aloui
3 +3administrative formalitiesMarc Glinert
4administrative acts
Anton Konashenok
4administration (or administrative) servicesmfs_trad
3 -1administrative approaches
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
( help peole accomplish) administrative procedures


Explanation:
....

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this best sums it up, although formalities is also good, I don't think it works quite so well throughout the whole document as procedures does

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
16 mins
  -> Thank you Sylvia.

agree  Jacqui Audouy: I think this is a good catch-all for French bureaucracy!
32 mins
  -> thank you Jacqui.

neutral  Marc Glinert: to me, the procedures are what the army of pen-pushers, rubber-stampers and keboard bashers the other side of the counter performs//with you 100% najib
35 mins
  -> Thank you Marc. Strictly speaking you're right but you also have to admit that "démarches administratives", strictly speaking also, is misleading...Les gens n'accomplissent pas de "démarches administratives mais des démarches auprès de l'administration...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Merci Vicky.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
administrative approaches


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Glinert: sorry Francis, but no
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrative formalities


Explanation:
doesn't everyone go this way with this one?

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
2 mins
  -> Hi Sue and thanks

agree  Ian Davies: Absolutely!
7 mins
  -> G'day Ian (for when you wake up!) & thanks

agree  writeaway: but needs to be spruced up a bit-like- taking care of administrative formalities online' or something. although is paying taxes a formality??? .......
13 mins
  -> hi writeaway & thanks. Tax registration (in the examples given) not payment.

neutral  Sylvia Smith: Not everyone. I would have said "procedures." "Formailities" sounds a bit too, well, formal for the context. / Guess who has become too dependent on spell-check!
14 mins
  -> are formailities formalities one performs by letter? hahaha (read carefully!)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administration (or administrative) services


Explanation:
I prefer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-23 09:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your explanations refers to administration services available on-line

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative acts


Explanation:
This doesn't look ideal, either, but if it is used in such expressions as "notarial act", why not "administrative act"? It's really similar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-23 10:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To exclude any ambiguity: by "act" I mean an action, not a document.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish