KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

enkysté

English translation: encapsulated


14:50 Mar 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: enkysté
From a sociological/philosophical essay on the politics of knowledge:

Cette politique assume nécessairement une double stratégie : une stratégie de coopération qui contribue au dépliement épistémique des savoirs enfouis (la multiplicité des savoirs du quotidien, tout à la fois incorporés et *enkystés* dans l’action) et une stratégie d’alliance qui permet le déploiement politique des savoirs disqualifiés (la multitude intellectuelle des savoirs-sans-part).

I have an idea of what it means but am having trouble coming up with an English equivalent. Encrusted certainly isn't right...any suggestions?
mill2
English translation:encapsulated
Explanation:
Since the word was used deliberately, why not go with something equally unusual but just as concrete? I get the sense that the writer is contrasting "incorporé" as being more fully intertwined and "enkysté" as being almost isolated within "l'action."
Selected response from:

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Grading comment
This hits the nail on the head, thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1embeddedSylvia Smith
3 +1encapsulated
Stephanie Mitchel
3entrenched
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embedded


Explanation:
An idea...

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> thank you Swatchka

neutral  Najib Aloui: "embedded" is "incorporé" , shall we have "embedded" and "embedded"?
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encapsulated


Explanation:
Since the word was used deliberately, why not go with something equally unusual but just as concrete? I get the sense that the writer is contrasting "incorporé" as being more fully intertwined and "enkysté" as being almost isolated within "l'action."

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This hits the nail on the head, thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui: I bet the author would have trouble explaining how knowledge in any form can, at the same, be insulated in some sac and contribute to action...Too deep! I am afraid "encapsulated" is too clear, not profound enough.
27 mins
  -> Hm, thanks I think!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrenched


Explanation:
Another synonym

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4