KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Note de synthèse

English translation: Drawing up executive summaries (or summarising)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Note de synthèse
English translation:Drawing up executive summaries (or summarising)
Entered by: ASAtraduction

10:06 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Public administration
French term or phrase: Note de synthèse
Bonjour,

Pour mon cv à traduire en anglais UK, je cherche comment dire "note de synthèse". Il s'agit d'une matière enseignée dans les établissements d'administration, visant à faire la synthèse écrite de nombreux documents (parfois plus de 60 pages) pour le transmettre à son supérieur, c'est aussi une épreuve des concours de la fonction publique.
j'ai trouvé "synthetic note", "notes" et "overview". Le premier me paraît trop littéral et peu employé, le deuxième trop vague et le dernier trop général...

Merci
ASAtraduction
France
Drawing up executive summaries (or summarising)
Explanation:
Are 34 million hits convincing enough??? ;-)

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="executive summary"&meta...

pour le transmettre à son supérieur > to executives > executive summary

http://www.bplans.com/dp/executivesummary.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 11:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was asked to do one last year for a client, the aim was to reduce a report into short, digestible form for a busy executive, an executive who did not have the time to read the full report but wanted to know what the main points of it were.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks Conor for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Drawing up executive summaries (or summarising)
Conor McAuley
3 +2précis/preciskatsy
2 +2Preparation/drafting of management summariesMarc Glinert
3 +1text summarization
suezen
3résumé
ormiston
3summary/summarizingxxxcmwilliams


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
note de synthèse
précis/precis


Explanation:
don't know if this is too old-fashioned, but here's a definition:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/prcis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-04 10:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it's one of the 'papers' for a concours, as you say, just to add that one can have classes in 'precis-writing'.
I mention the 'old-fashioned' bit because it's what we said when I was a student, many years ago!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-04 10:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est ce qu'on faisait, (en GB), et c'est ce que je dirais encore aujourd'hui (mais je travaille ds un contexte français...). Je suis sûre que ce terme ne contient pas de sous-entendu de publication (cf definition ci-dessus) Mon hésitation vient du fait qu'il existe peut-être un terme plus 'moderne'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-04-04 10:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eureka! Check out 'précis writing' on Google.... seems to me to be very relevant...

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: je ne sais pas quoi en penser... peut-être suis-je trop influencée par le précis en français qui sous-entend une publication. ce qui n'est pas le cas ici. mais merci quand même

Asker: oups désolée, j'avais pas vu ta note sur "precis-writing". tu connais de cours de "precis-writing"?

Asker: OK. bon ben ça m'a pas l'air mal alors...!

Asker: bonbonbon... allons-y pour ça à moins que d'autres aient des suggestions? merci Katsy


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Diamantidis
1 hr
  -> Thanks Anne

agree  ormiston: précis writing is the academic skill (but here ?)
2 hrs
  -> Take your point ormiston - the other suggestions are perhaps better suited to the context

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
text summarization


Explanation:
just to give you an alternative
reading works best, and that "outlining and precis writing are actually ... Day, J. D. Teaching summarization skills: A comparison of training methods. ...
steinhardt.nyu.edu/teachlearn/research/ncrll/Berger_Robinson.pdf
Text Summarization Challenge 2 Text summarization evaluation at NTCIR Workshop 3 ...
www.denizyuret.com/bibtex.php?field=title&fn=index - 597k
Text Summarization Symposium (Saggion and Lapalme, ... Russell, P. (1988). How to Write a Precis . University of Ottawa Press. ...
www.dcs.shef.ac.uk/~saggion/TheThesis.ps
According to ALTERMAN, text summarization is not a single phe- ...
www.db.dk/binaries/subject access points.pdf

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I think we were posting our answers at the same time.
11 mins
  -> thanks cm

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summary/summarizing


Explanation:
summarizing skills

t was created in 1945 in Paris by Charles de Gaulle and has now been almost ... a note de synthèse (summarizing 40 to 70 pages of documents) in either (at ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/École_nationale_d'administration

capacité de synthèse strong analytical and summarizing skills it means the person can summarize ... Note added at 15 hrs 27 mins (2005-01-28 08:40:06 GMT) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/924755



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Drawing up executive summaries (or summarising)


Explanation:
Are 34 million hits convincing enough??? ;-)

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="executive summary"&meta...

pour le transmettre à son supérieur > to executives > executive summary

http://www.bplans.com/dp/executivesummary.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 11:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was asked to do one last year for a client, the aim was to reduce a report into short, digestible form for a busy executive, an executive who did not have the time to read the full report but wanted to know what the main points of it were.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks Conor for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok! many thanks everyone


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Suezen!

agree  Marc Glinert: yes, this is an improvement on my reply
39 mins
  -> Hi to you and thanks, Marc!

agree  Christiane Lalonde
43 mins
  -> Thanks Christiane!

agree  Charlie Bavington: altho a mere 30.5 million hits on google.co.uk :-) And in case the asker has any doubts about "executive", altho originally it meant "summaries for exectives", it's now in general usage for anything that summarises a longer document, whoever it is for.
50 mins
  -> Hi Charlie, and thanks! Thanks for the extra info too.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks CM!

agree  katsy: Yes, this does seem better than my own proposal in this context - and good on a CV
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Katsy, very honourable of you. It is a bit of a "cool" term alright...as demonstrated by the amount of hits.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preparation/drafting of management summaries


Explanation:
This one harder than it seems.

I feel this has more of a professional and less of an academic ring to it.

Why management?..because the said document are written for the public servant's boss (it says so above).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 12:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the comment, chidza. As I said...
Why management?..because the said document are written for the public servant's boss (her 'manager'), but yes I accept that there could be some ambiguity.

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: décidemment que des propositions différentes, il semble que cette fameuse note de synthèse n'ait pas d'équivalent strict en anglais...

Asker: may be could I write the following : "note de synthèse" (drafting of management summaries)? but a note de synhtèse deals about various topic except management (management and organisation of enterprises, staffing relations). do you know what I mean? isn't management ambiguous?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: this sounds good for a CV
7 mins
  -> Thanks cmw

agree  Anne Diamantidis
39 mins
  -> Thanks Anne

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
résumé


Explanation:
popping this in as it IS used in English like précis (not sure about how many accents it would need, my thesaurus puts both but this web article gives none :

"get expert guidance on writing your resume.... "
In other contexts one could use 'topline'

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci de vous "décarcasser" autant ;)