KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

libre administration

English translation: regional and local resource administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:libre administration
English translation:regional and local resource administration
Entered by: Germaine07

18:41 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / decentralisation
French term or phrase: libre administration
loi organique portant décentralisation territoriale, administrative et politique
xxxangelaZA
regional and local resource administration
Explanation:
I work in the domain. I do not see another way to say it.
Below are the recognized rules of decentralization:
Rule #1
Fiscal decentralization should be viewed as a comprehensive system

Rule #2
Finance follows function

Rule #3
There must be a strong central ability to monitor and evaluate decentralization

Rule #4
One intergovernmental system does not fit the urban and the rural sector

Rule #5
Fiscal decentralization requires significant local government taxing powers

Rule #6
Central governments must keep the fiscal decentralization rules that they make

Rule #7
Keep it simple

Rule #8
The design of the intergovernmental transfer system should match the objectives of the decentralization reform

Rule #9
Fiscal decentralization should consider all three levels of government

Rule #10
Impose a hard budget constraint

Rule #11
Recognize that intergovernmental systems are always in transition and plan for this

Rule #12
There must be a champion for fiscal decentralization
Selected response from:

Germaine07
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2regional and local resource administrationGermaine07
4devolved government/devolution
AllegroTrans
2local administration/governmentSwatchka


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
local administration/government


Explanation:
I'm basing my answer and what we call local administrations here in Europe.
Could be the Law on Local Free Administration if you want to keep the free notion in...Hope this is of some help :))

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was my feeling - glad to have it corroborated


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regional and local resource administration


Explanation:
I work in the domain. I do not see another way to say it.
Below are the recognized rules of decentralization:
Rule #1
Fiscal decentralization should be viewed as a comprehensive system

Rule #2
Finance follows function

Rule #3
There must be a strong central ability to monitor and evaluate decentralization

Rule #4
One intergovernmental system does not fit the urban and the rural sector

Rule #5
Fiscal decentralization requires significant local government taxing powers

Rule #6
Central governments must keep the fiscal decentralization rules that they make

Rule #7
Keep it simple

Rule #8
The design of the intergovernmental transfer system should match the objectives of the decentralization reform

Rule #9
Fiscal decentralization should consider all three levels of government

Rule #10
Impose a hard budget constraint

Rule #11
Recognize that intergovernmental systems are always in transition and plan for this

Rule #12
There must be a champion for fiscal decentralization

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
7 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: I'm convinced
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devolved government/devolution


Explanation:
Environmental Justice speech in South Africa
Our devolved government is responsible for quality of life in Scotland - for ... we have a longstanding and special relationship with South Africa in particular. ...www.scotland.gov.uk/News/News-Extras/101 - 28k - Cached - More from this site
Unitary state - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... governors and mayors ("devolved government"), but the central government ... South Africa. South Korea. Spain. Sri Lanka. Suriname. Swaziland. Sweden. Syria ...
Quick Links: Notable examples - Devolved state - List of unitary states
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unitary_state - 35k - Cached - More from this site
In the 1970s South Africa, Northern Ireland and the conflict between ... (PDF)
opportunities in South Africa, how they have failed to do this in ... South ... and Northern Ireland, and the composition of a devolved government within ...yale.edu/polisci/info/conferences/Contingency Conference/Shapiro.pdf - 443k - View as html - More from this site
Boston.com / News / Boston Globe / Opinion / Op-ed / Political ...
... enclaves and traveled to Europe, the United States, South Africa, and elsewhere. ... the absence of a devolved government the institutional North-South ...boston.com/news/globe/editorial_opinion/oped/articles/2004/09/23/... - 29k - Cached - More from this site
Yahoo! Answers - What was the first unitary state?
... governors and mayors ("devolved government"), but the central government ... South Africa * South Korea * Spain * Sri Lanka * Suriname * Swaziland * Sweden ...sg.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070211111521AAgUI2Y - 54k - Cached - More from this site
Social Capital and the Participation of Marginalized Groups in ... (PDF)
Study of the Statutory Partnership between the Third Sector and Devolved. Government in Wales. ... in Cape Town, South Africa. Conference Working Papers ...www.istr.org/conferences/capetown/volume/chaney.pdf -

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45