KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

amitié entre les peuples

English translation: friendship between peoples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amitié entre les peuples
English translation:friendship between peoples
Entered by: Alain Fontaine

09:26 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: amitié entre les peuples
friendship among people?
(je ne suis pas trop content de ça
Alain Fontaine
friendship between peoples
Explanation:
couldn't be simpler than that
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1friendship between peoplesxxxMaudarg
4goodwill between nationsjean-jacques alexandre
3 +1friendship among nations
Carmen Schultz
4friendship among peoplesHuijun Suo
4friendship among peoples of the worldliz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friendship among peoples of the world


Explanation:
[PDF] "FLIGHT BETWEEN NATIONS - DIALOGUE BETWEEN PEOPLES": THE THEME FOR ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Dialogue is the basis for understanding and friendship among individuals and peoples of the world. When combined with face to face exchanges, ...
www.icao.int/icao/en/nr/2001/pio200116_e.pdf - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
friendship between peoples


Explanation:
couldn't be simpler than that

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: somehow 'between' sounds better than 'among'
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friendship among peoples


Explanation:
Or friendship among different nationalities of a country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-05 09:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or among all peoples of the world.

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
friendship among nations


Explanation:
anoter option with a bit of a different twist but it is along the same lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-07-05 10:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I meant to say "another" (not "anoter ")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-05 10:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,a second option: FRIENDSHIP AMONG CIVILIZATIONS OF THE WORLD

Politics... the way to strengthening friendship, neighbourship and cooperation between both nations. ... 6th position among major investors into Russian economy). ...
www.embassy-avenue.jp/russia/poli.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

NDTV.COMIt reminds me the frienship of Big B and the 'tragedy king' both were friends (personal .... those of promoting peace, harmony and fraternity among nations. ...
www.ndtv.com/debate/postdebate.asp?story_id=61&template=Sin... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Cambodian singer charms with Vietnamese songs, - Topix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-05 13:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vers cette optique, on pourrait ajouter quelque chose avec l'idée de "Civilisation" (comme Amitié entre les civilisations des nations"/ ou "Amitié entre les civilisations du monde")


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam
1 hr
  -> merci

neutral  ormiston: problem of peoples WITHIN a nation (as here!). I just referring to the posted suggestion.
2 hrs
  -> Did you not see my other option in CAPS: Friendships among Civilizations [of the world]? I did not have enough info at first but then I also considered this possibility even before asker anwered question and added it a few minutes after first posting

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goodwill between nations


Explanation:
might fit

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Richard Benham, Richard Nice