KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

departement federal de l'interieur

English translation: Federal Department of Home Affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:departement federal de l'interieur (suisse)
English translation:Federal Department of Home Affairs
Entered by: GILOU

14:29 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
French term or phrase: departement federal de l'interieur
For the Swiss "Departement federal de l'interieur" do we say "Federal Department" "of the Interior or "of Home AFfairs"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Federal Department of Home Affairs
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.admin.ch/ch/index.en.html

Appelé aussi DHA



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.admin.ch/ch/index.en.html

Appelé aussi DHA

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Federal Department of Home Affairs
GILOU
4 +1Department of the Interior (U.S.)RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of the Interior (U.S.)


Explanation:
2002). IMPLEMENTATION PLAN. Interior Department Announces Celebration
of 60th Anniversary of Battle of Midway (May 23, 2002). Satellite ...
Description: Programs and services include: restoring and maintaining the health of federally managed lands, waters,...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Executive Branch > Departments > Interior


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for Switzerland see the following
... DHA, Federal Department of Home Affairs. ... DEA, Federal Department of Economic Affairs.
DETEC, Federal Department ... The Embassies of Switzerland in Washington ...
www.admin.ch/ch/index.en.html


    Reference: http://www.doi.gov
RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: en suisse la question
14 mins

agree  Charov: Yes, Federal Department of Home Affairs is the translation used by the Swiss government itself.
15 mins
  -> thank you Charov

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Department of Home Affairs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.admin.ch/ch/index.en.html

Appelé aussi DHA



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.admin.ch/ch/index.en.html

Appelé aussi DHA



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
3 mins