KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

chérifien / chérifienne

English translation: sharifian, chorfa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chérifien / chérifienne
English translation:sharifian, chorfa
Entered by: jlrsnyder

23:13 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: chérifien / chérifienne
L’Emir, issu d’une famille de lignée chérifienne, . . . naît en 1807.
jlrsnyder
Canada
chorfa, sharifian
Explanation:
It may be possible to hone it down to the term most appropriate for the country in question.

Un chérif ou sharîf (šarīf شريف pl. šurafā' شرفاء, ou ašrāf أشراف, noble; respectable; descendant du prophète) est un descendant du prophète Mahomet par l'un de ses deux petits-fils, al-Hassan ben Ali et al-Husayn ben Ali.
Le pluriel achrâf désigne les nobles arabes, c’est-à-dire les familles Omeyyades, Abbassides et Alides.
Les chérifs du Maroc sont appelés chorfas, ils sont à l'origine des dynasties Idrissides, Alaouides et Saadiennes. LE MAROC S'EST APPELE EMPIRE CHERIFIEN JUSQU'A L'INDEPENDANCE.
En Iran, les mollahs qui sont aussi chorfas portent un turban noir, alors que les autres n'ont droit qu'à un turban blanc. En Iran les chorfas portent le titre de seyyed (seyyed سـيد, descendant du prophète; seigneur).

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chérif

MOROCCAN ARISTROCRACY:
There are two main classes:
1° the CHORFA, whose members are qualified Sharif, Sharifa (in French, Chérif), consisting of the descendants of the two royal families, the Idrissi and the Alaoui, of families of foreign descent such as the Skalli and the Iraki, and of families of domestic origin, more numerous,
2° the Oulama, whose families claim descent from intellectual and religious leaders and still hold important responsibilities in traditional intellectual and religious functions.
http://www.usa-morocco.org/alaoui.htm

today claim Arab ancestry; several are even claiming to be descendants of the Prophet Muhammad, so-called SHARIFIAN TRIBES (pl. shurfa or chorfa). ...
www.mshtawy.com/en-wiki.php?title=Sahrawis

tend to claim some form of Arab ancestry, as this has been key to achieving social status. Many (the so-called CHORFA TRIBES) will also claim ...
wapedia.mobi/en/Sahrawi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 01:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tradition, this time on the basis of SHARIFIAN DESCENT from the prophet. The Saadians ...... In the case of the saint, sharifian descent legitimizes ...
https://drum.umd.edu/dspace/bitstream/1903/2649/1/umi-umd-25...

The Saadi claim to SHARIFIAN DESCENT was contested by the Ottoman Empire. Firmly established in Egypt after 1517, the Ottomans' continuing expansion in the ...
www.answers.com/topic/north-africa

born into a FAMILY OF TISHÏTÏ SHARIFIAN DESCENT, c. 1883. He. became a disciple of Sïdï Muhammad b. Ahmad b. c. Abd. Allah al-Akhdar, a Tijanï sharïf of ...
https://openaccess.leidenuniv.nl/dspace/bitstream/1887/9343/...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind assistance and for your research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chorfa, sharifianxxxBourth
4cherif or honorablemarwane khalil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cherif or honorable


Explanation:
cherifien est un mot arabe qui veut dire honorable
et c'est d'habitude le nom que les arabes donent au descendants du prophete
les americans ont toujours traduit ca cherif
si vous vous rappeler de lawrance of arabia le nom du prince c'etait the cherif hussein


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-20 23:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or charif hussein

marwane khalil
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chorfa, sharifian


Explanation:
It may be possible to hone it down to the term most appropriate for the country in question.

Un chérif ou sharîf (šarīf شريف pl. šurafā' شرفاء, ou ašrāf أشراف, noble; respectable; descendant du prophète) est un descendant du prophète Mahomet par l'un de ses deux petits-fils, al-Hassan ben Ali et al-Husayn ben Ali.
Le pluriel achrâf désigne les nobles arabes, c’est-à-dire les familles Omeyyades, Abbassides et Alides.
Les chérifs du Maroc sont appelés chorfas, ils sont à l'origine des dynasties Idrissides, Alaouides et Saadiennes. LE MAROC S'EST APPELE EMPIRE CHERIFIEN JUSQU'A L'INDEPENDANCE.
En Iran, les mollahs qui sont aussi chorfas portent un turban noir, alors que les autres n'ont droit qu'à un turban blanc. En Iran les chorfas portent le titre de seyyed (seyyed سـيد, descendant du prophète; seigneur).

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chérif

MOROCCAN ARISTROCRACY:
There are two main classes:
1° the CHORFA, whose members are qualified Sharif, Sharifa (in French, Chérif), consisting of the descendants of the two royal families, the Idrissi and the Alaoui, of families of foreign descent such as the Skalli and the Iraki, and of families of domestic origin, more numerous,
2° the Oulama, whose families claim descent from intellectual and religious leaders and still hold important responsibilities in traditional intellectual and religious functions.
http://www.usa-morocco.org/alaoui.htm

today claim Arab ancestry; several are even claiming to be descendants of the Prophet Muhammad, so-called SHARIFIAN TRIBES (pl. shurfa or chorfa). ...
www.mshtawy.com/en-wiki.php?title=Sahrawis

tend to claim some form of Arab ancestry, as this has been key to achieving social status. Many (the so-called CHORFA TRIBES) will also claim ...
wapedia.mobi/en/Sahrawi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 01:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tradition, this time on the basis of SHARIFIAN DESCENT from the prophet. The Saadians ...... In the case of the saint, sharifian descent legitimizes ...
https://drum.umd.edu/dspace/bitstream/1903/2649/1/umi-umd-25...

The Saadi claim to SHARIFIAN DESCENT was contested by the Ottoman Empire. Firmly established in Egypt after 1517, the Ottomans' continuing expansion in the ...
www.answers.com/topic/north-africa

born into a FAMILY OF TISHÏTÏ SHARIFIAN DESCENT, c. 1883. He. became a disciple of Sïdï Muhammad b. Ahmad b. c. Abd. Allah al-Akhdar, a Tijanï sharïf of ...
https://openaccess.leidenuniv.nl/dspace/bitstream/1887/9343/...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind assistance and for your research.
Notes to answerer
Asker: In the case of this text, the Emir in question is Algerian.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Boukheit: sharifian. must be emir Abdel Kader
3 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
6 hrs