KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

éléments de langage

English translation: discussion points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éléments de langage
English translation:discussion points
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

21:28 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: éléments de langage
The term as used in this context (French government statements and emphatically not computer langague elements) seems to mean something along the lines of "position paper" or "outline position". A dogpile search shows that it is used almost exclusively in diplomatic and government parlance. Has anyone fallen over it before?
Gray Sutherland
language
Explanation:
Hello,

I've seen this used in a diplomatic sense as well.

Le gouvernement français devra durcir ses «éléments de langage» vis-à-vis des ravisseurs.

In this sentence, it seem that we are only talking about "language" or "what is said" (the elements of language).

Here, the French government will have to toughen up its language with the kidnappers.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-23 21:49:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think I'm wrong. I think this is a very particular termed used in the political arena. It means something on the lines of "discussion points."
I have no idea how you get that meaning from "éléments de langage."
Go figure!
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Hi Matthew:
Thanks, but in this context "discussion points" fits better, i.e. things the author has to come up with for his counterparts in negotiations.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Discussion pointsJames Roberts
2 +1languageMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Discussion points


Explanation:
The UNTERM website below gives "talking points" (and "points de discussion" as a French synonym), although I think "discussion points" might fit better.


    Reference: http://157.150.197.21/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/0/$searchForm?Search...
James Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I think you are right. I'm not sure why I got the points here . LOL.
4 days
  -> Thanks - don't worry about the points, you're welcome. J

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
language


Explanation:
Hello,

I've seen this used in a diplomatic sense as well.

Le gouvernement français devra durcir ses «éléments de langage» vis-à-vis des ravisseurs.

In this sentence, it seem that we are only talking about "language" or "what is said" (the elements of language).

Here, the French government will have to toughen up its language with the kidnappers.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-23 21:49:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think I'm wrong. I think this is a very particular termed used in the political arena. It means something on the lines of "discussion points."
I have no idea how you get that meaning from "éléments de langage."
Go figure!

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hi Matthew:
Thanks, but in this context "discussion points" fits better, i.e. things the author has to come up with for his counterparts in negotiations.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I think in this context though "discussion points" fits better. hang in there. Let's see if I can help you out in future...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpierrebrnt: Hi, "élément de languages" is used for diplomatic purpose but also for the media. For example if am a company impacted by a major crisis and i want to prepare a speech to the media i will selected carefully the vocabulary and the expression
2400 days
  -> Thank you, pierrebrnt! Alors êtes-vous d'accord avec ma traduction? Je pensais avoir tort.