KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

fonds de commerce (figurative use)

English translation: stock-in-trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds de commerce (figurative use)
English translation:stock-in-trade
Entered by: Emma Paulay

12:02 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Newspaper Article
French term or phrase: fonds de commerce (figurative use)
La rhétorique raciste qui était le propre de l'extrême droite, son **fonds de commerce** en quelque sorte...

No problem with meaning, I just can't think of an equivalent idiom.
Emma Paulay
France
stock-in-trade/modus operandi
Explanation:
Suggestions
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The answer was under my nose. I didn't realise it could be that simple! Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stock-in-trade/modus operandi
AllegroTrans
4 +2stock in tradeAttorney DC Bar
4trademark
Expialidocious
2ethosBashiqa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stock-in-trade/modus operandi


Explanation:
Suggestions

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
The answer was under my nose. I didn't realise it could be that simple! Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: "stock-in-trade" is what came first to my mind
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  James Roberts: Me too.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  siragui: ditto
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sporran
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
20 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trademark


Explanation:
also: "what it was known for," "hallmark," or "defining characteristic"

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stock in trade


Explanation:
Not sure if this can be supported-- it just came to mind as a common functional English equivalent. Has business overtones as well, making it closer to 'fonds de commerce'. Don't think examples or web references would be helpful here. Everybody knows what 'stock in trade' means. Either you like it, or you don't.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well, I for one DO like it, and I think the association with 'fonds de commerce' is just perfect in the context as given
2 hrs
  -> Dankie.

agree  kobay
1 day34 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ethos


Explanation:
His characteristic spirit. Unable to find anything closer.

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish