KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

souci d'équité

English translation: equitable


15:55 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / souci d'équité
French term or phrase: souci d'équité
Cette demande de soutien vise à réaliser un système de santé accessible, performant et s’inscrivant dans un souci d’équité.

I'm struggling a bit on how to word this neatly. Any help would be appreciated.
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
English translation:equitable
Explanation:

an accessible, effective, and equitable system


But I also really like katsy's solution. It just depends on the register required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-31 08:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I can see, "s'inscrivant dans" was not part of the term to be translated - otherwise I'd have included that in my answer! But, there are times when a literal translation can simply be awkward, and certain phrases become redundant in the target language, especially as they would in any case be implied - as here. I.e., depending on the chosen solution, the whole of "s'inscrivant dans un souci" can be taken as read without having to be explicitly expressed.
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think popping in equitable/fair seemed to avoid the hassles of striving to etc. I liked "The aim of this... is to achieve an equitable/fair etc etc etc" It did the job ok and the client was happy. I went with equitable actually. Thanks Carol.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12fair/ which strives to be fairkatsy
4 +2equitable
Carol Gullidge
4accessible and efficient system which shall be consistent with its aim to foster fairness/equityMatthewLaSon
4a concern for equity
Rose Aimee
3equity matter
A Boukheit


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
fair/ which strives to be fair


Explanation:
As I said a couple of days ago, "équité" means fairness, not equality. So I'd suggest , following your beginning:
".... is to achieve an effective, accessible and fair health system" OR
"... is to achieve an effective and accessible health system which strives to be fair"

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: yes, "fair"
12 mins
  -> Thanks, hirselina :-)

agree  Bashiqa
14 mins
  -> Thanks Bashiqa :-)

agree  ormiston: (a system which) strives for fairness
19 mins
  -> Yes indeed, another way of putting it.. thanks ormiston :-)

agree  BusterK
20 mins
  -> Thanks BusterK :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: neat!
26 mins
  -> Thanks Carol :-)

agree  siragui: "strives to be" or "strives for", now that's English! Or, how to turn "tartinage" into something concrete.
36 mins
  -> We do our best, siragui (or should that be 'one does one's best'?) Thanks ;-)

agree  Attorney DC Bar: 'fair' is perfect
40 mins
  -> Thanks rufinus :-)

agree  laenai
1 hr
  -> Thanks laenai :-)

agree  writeaway
7 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway :-)

agree  sporran
9 hrs
  -> Thanks sporran :-)

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: yes FAIR
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Jean-Jacques :-)

agree  MatthewLaSon: I'll hop on the "agree bandwagon" It was late last night, and I wasn't thinking clearly. It's not "strive to" that I disagree with it (it's nice, actually). I wanted to say that "s'inscrivant dans" means "consistent with..." You shouldn't leave it out.
1 day14 hrs
  -> OK Matthew, I see your point. Thanks :-) Bon dimanche!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity matter


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a concern for equity


Explanation:
Feels right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-26 18:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would follow as such "... accessible health system with a firm concern for equity".


Rose Aimee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessible and efficient system which shall be consistent with its aim to foster fairness/equity


Explanation:
Hello,

s'incrivant dans = in keeping with/coincides with (respecting)

dans un souci = attempt to do/trying to/aim/goal

équité = fairness/equity (there is a slight difference in nuance

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equitable


Explanation:

an accessible, effective, and equitable system


But I also really like katsy's solution. It just depends on the register required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-31 08:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I can see, "s'inscrivant dans" was not part of the term to be translated - otherwise I'd have included that in my answer! But, there are times when a literal translation can simply be awkward, and certain phrases become redundant in the target language, especially as they would in any case be implied - as here. I.e., depending on the chosen solution, the whole of "s'inscrivant dans un souci" can be taken as read without having to be explicitly expressed.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I think popping in equitable/fair seemed to avoid the hassles of striving to etc. I liked "The aim of this... is to achieve an equitable/fair etc etc etc" It did the job ok and the client was happy. I went with equitable actually. Thanks Carol.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: yes, I agree with your comment - I did wonder about equitable... register, and also it perhaps gives more emphasis to the concept
3 mins
  -> thanks, katsy!

agree  Nina Iordache: Absolutely, it feels just perfect!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Nina!