KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

de grandes figures

English translation: most important [or significant] people [or figures]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grandes figures
English translation:most important [or significant] people [or figures]
Entered by: Claire Chapman

15:32 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: de grandes figures
de grandes figures de la gauche française comme....
xxboxx3
most important [or significant] people [or figures]
Explanation:
These were the people who stood out from the crowd. They were the most important or significant in terms of their influence on events.

Who were the 5 most important people of World War 2?
Answer
The five most important people in World War Two were:
Adolf Hitler, the leader of Germany. Tojo Hideki, the leader of Japan(more powerful than Emperor Hirohito). Franklin Delano Roosevelt, the leader of United States. Winston Churchill, the leader of Britain. Joseph Stalin, the leader of Soviet Union.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Who_were_the_5_most_important_peop...

Dogen is one of Zen Buddhism's most important figures. This biographical sketch introduces his life and teachings.
http://buddhism.about.com/popular.htm

Christian Almanac: Celebrating History's Most Significant People & Events
http://www.americanvision.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&...
• Max Ernst
Max Ernst was one of the most significant figures of Surrealism. He was a poet and painter in one with an incredible ability to express exactly ...
www.qsi.org/SVK/surrealism/max_ernst.htm - 32k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 18:24:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, xxboxx3, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leading figuresSandra Petch
5great figures
Catherine CHAUVIN
4most important [or significant] people [or figures]
Claire Chapman
3high ranking figuresCl Te


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high ranking figures


Explanation:
...

Cl Te
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
great figures


Explanation:
The great figures of the War, for instance.
Tout simplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 minutes (2007-10-30 16:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cette expression s'adapte à n'importe quelles personnes dans l'histoire, ou dans l'actualité.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: what war?
2 mins
  -> any war. 1st or second world war. It's was an example in the Harrap's. It could fit to French politics as well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leading figures


Explanation:
Or perhaps "great names"

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: "Leading figures" -- nothing personal, but contemporaries like JL have yet to attain greatness IMHO.
3 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: bigwigs - probably the best term for politicians of that ilk
8 mins

agree  writeaway: that's what comes to mind in the context. oh well
1 hr

agree  juliebarba
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most important [or significant] people [or figures]


Explanation:
These were the people who stood out from the crowd. They were the most important or significant in terms of their influence on events.

Who were the 5 most important people of World War 2?
Answer
The five most important people in World War Two were:
Adolf Hitler, the leader of Germany. Tojo Hideki, the leader of Japan(more powerful than Emperor Hirohito). Franklin Delano Roosevelt, the leader of United States. Winston Churchill, the leader of Britain. Joseph Stalin, the leader of Soviet Union.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Who_were_the_5_most_important_peop...

Dogen is one of Zen Buddhism's most important figures. This biographical sketch introduces his life and teachings.
http://buddhism.about.com/popular.htm

Christian Almanac: Celebrating History's Most Significant People & Events
http://www.americanvision.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&...
• Max Ernst
Max Ernst was one of the most significant figures of Surrealism. He was a poet and painter in one with an incredible ability to express exactly ...
www.qsi.org/SVK/surrealism/max_ernst.htm - 32k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 18:24:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, xxboxx3, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: without the 'most' though as it doesn't include that in the sentence....
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, juliebarba, but this is how I believe we express that idea in English. We don't have the valuable player. We have the most valuable player. Try leaving out 'most' in the sentences I posted and see how it works without it.