KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

ainsi envisagé

English translation: thus conceived


15:33 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: ainsi envisagé
Mais le projet, ainsi envisagé, pourrait
xxboxx3
English translation:thus conceived
Explanation:
Good as another formula, I guess.
Selected response from:

siragui
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1this plannedxxxCMJ_Trans
4considered in this wayxxxMichael H G
3 +1thus conceived
siragui
3having been conceived (of) in this way/this manner
veratek
2in this formSandra Petch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considered in this way


Explanation:
--

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in this form


Explanation:
Still not enough context to go on. What is "ainsi" referring back to?

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thus conceived


Explanation:
Good as another formula, I guess.

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
12 mins
  -> Thanks, vera-tech!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this planned


Explanation:
a nice literal translation, which is all I will venture given the lack of proper context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 17:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THUS (sorry - not "this")

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having been conceived (of) in this way/this manner


Explanation:
another option

veratek
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11