KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Sous-directeur

English translation: Deputy director


20:55 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: Sous-directeur
"Sous Direction du controle des transferts sensibles". In a text referring to an authorisation for exporting warfare materials, there is this government department which I translated as the "department for the control of sensitive transfers. However, I am a bit stuck with the signatory who is referred to as the "sous directeur du controle des transfers sensibles". My research led to "assistant head' but I'm not so sure....
Jane RM
France
English translation:Deputy director
Explanation:
I often translate "Sous" as "Deputy". I think that would work here.
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
I agree it can mean "deputy director" but in this context I think it could also mean the "head of section"
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4assistant director
Victoria Burns
3 +4Deputy director
Timothy Barton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Deputy director


Explanation:
I often translate "Sous" as "Deputy". I think that would work here.

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I agree it can mean "deputy director" but in this context I think it could also mean the "head of section"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Fiorsam: or deputy manager
2 hrs

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: yes but "manager" is also possible: asker needs to decide within context
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assistant director


Explanation:
another possibility

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: I'll go for this one
11 mins
  -> Thanks Bashiqa!

agree  xxxMichael H G: Me also !
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Islander!

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: an assistant does the work for his boss, who gets usually the flowers!
10 hrs
  -> Indeed! Thank you L.J.!

agree  AllegroTrans: yes but "manager" is also possible: asker needs to decide within context
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!