KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Ministère des Finances

English translation: Ministry of Finance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ministère des Finances (belge)
English translation:Ministry of Finance
Entered by: xxxhartran

19:21 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / government
French term or phrase: Ministère des Finances
Please note: this is from Belgian French into GB English. It's the place that collects all our taxes (income, VAT et.al.) and that also has to be dealt with when there is a complaint, query etc.
I am stalled at Treasury Department; is there someone who can help with the correct term?
Thanks in advance.

(ps it seems that Ministry of Finance or is not it - or is it?)
xxxhartran
Ministry of Finance, Treasury
Explanation:
Both terms are given in RObert's Dict. of Business, and both are listed as being used in GB English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:35:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for websites see http://www.minfin.fgov.be/eindex.html
and http://www.treasury.fgov.be/interthes
The first site is actually the Ministry of Finance site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://www.businessjeeves.com/MoneyTreasD.html
It lists all countries with their respective \"Finance and Treasury\" titles. For Belgium, it is the Ministry of Finance.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Both answers have been very helpful. If points could be
be shared, that's what I'd do.
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ministry of Finance, Treasury
Ra91571
5Treasury or Department of FinanceRaffael Zissu
5Economy & Finance Ministry
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ministry of Finance, Treasury


Explanation:
Both terms are given in RObert's Dict. of Business, and both are listed as being used in GB English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:35:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for websites see http://www.minfin.fgov.be/eindex.html
and http://www.treasury.fgov.be/interthes
The first site is actually the Ministry of Finance site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://www.businessjeeves.com/MoneyTreasD.html
It lists all countries with their respective \"Finance and Treasury\" titles. For Belgium, it is the Ministry of Finance.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Both answers have been very helpful. If points could be
be shared, that's what I'd do.
Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  MikeGarcia: Absolutely " my dear chap ".
1 min

agree  evelyn evans: but each country has its own term
2 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
8 mins

disagree  Arthur Borges: The treasury is somewhere else.
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Economy & Finance Ministry


Explanation:
The full title is Ministère de l'Economie et des Finances, but you can effectively shorten it to French economy ministry or French finance ministry however at Reuters we usually called the minister the economy minister.

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Treasury or Department of Finance


Explanation:
Both terms seem to be acceptable in UK English. In the U.K. the homologous administration is HM Treasury and in Ireland it's the Dept. of Finance.

Raffael Zissu
United States