KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

diplomatie au cube

English translation: diplomacy to the nth degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diplomatie au cube
English translation:diplomacy to the nth degree
Entered by: Michael Cull

15:11 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
French term or phrase: diplomatie au cube
il s'agit de l'accueil fait a Poutine par Bush
Michael Cull
France
diplomacy to the nth degree
Explanation:
I'd call this a hunch more than a wild guess. It is an expression that is used in English and means to extremes, as far as things can go.
If that is the connotation of au cube, this is an English equivalent.


management you are not managing people who’s jobs you understand to the nth degree ... As part of that, you need to realize that it's somewhat like diplomacy. ...
seminars.seyboldreports.com/seminars/1999_san_francisco/ 06/06_transcript.doc

.... to the nth degree, as he believes that all that he does is righteous. Both creative and unpredictable, he is exceptionally skilled in the art of diplomacy. ...
www.geocities.com/Area51/4900/bios/rahleen.html - 9k

... He
might be qualified to the Nth degree, but who'd play for him? ...
www.golfweb.com/u/ce/multi/pgatour/ 0,1977,1445918,00.htm
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
This seems to me the most idiomatic translation. The author is in fact ironic about Bush's ambiguous embrace of the Russian bear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diplomacy cubed -- ultimate diplomacy
Attila Piróth
2 +5diplomacy to the nth degreexxxhartran
4 +1the utmost diplomacyMarnelaine
4third degree diplomacyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4diplomacy in the extremecheungmo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diplomacy cubed -- ultimate diplomacy


Explanation:
That is diplomacy times diplomacy times diplomacy -- ie ultimate (OR the essence of) diplomacy.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: I vouch for the essence of, or ultimate, diplomacy.
5 mins

agree  Alexandru Pojoga: the word 'diplomacy' should come first, for effect.
4 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diplomacy in the extreme


Explanation:
Though I also like "diplomacy cubed".



cheungmo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diplomacy to the nth degree


Explanation:
I'd call this a hunch more than a wild guess. It is an expression that is used in English and means to extremes, as far as things can go.
If that is the connotation of au cube, this is an English equivalent.


management you are not managing people who’s jobs you understand to the nth degree ... As part of that, you need to realize that it's somewhat like diplomacy. ...
seminars.seyboldreports.com/seminars/1999_san_francisco/ 06/06_transcript.doc

.... to the nth degree, as he believes that all that he does is righteous. Both creative and unpredictable, he is exceptionally skilled in the art of diplomacy. ...
www.geocities.com/Area51/4900/bios/rahleen.html - 9k

... He
might be qualified to the Nth degree, but who'd play for him? ...
www.golfweb.com/u/ce/multi/pgatour/ 0,1977,1445918,00.htm

xxxhartran
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to me the most idiomatic translation. The author is in fact ironic about Bush's ambiguous embrace of the Russian bear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
7 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  markmx
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ben Gaia MA
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Mably
12 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third degree diplomacy


Explanation:
as in to give someone the third degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 18:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, punctuation: third-degree diplomacy


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the utmost diplomacy


Explanation:
This seems appropriate here.

Marnelaine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
8 hrs