KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

plateforme citoyenne

English translation: citizens' initiative/forum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plateforme citoyenne
English translation:citizens' initiative/forum
Entered by: Sam Berner

03:14 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: plateforme citoyenne
Today in Morocco as you know a "plateforme citoyenne" has been announced officially ‎to raise human rights awareness in the three main areas: education and training, ‎formation and continual formation, and making the mainstream sector feel the ‎importance of human rights.‎
Sam Berner
Australia
citizens' initiative /forum
Explanation:
Time has come for citizens to play a genuine and meaningful role in the European project. The European Citizens' Initiative (ECI) is a democratic movement ...
www.citizens-initiative.eu/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-17 03:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or what about just literal ... citizen's platform ...

JOHN Q. CITIZEN'S PLATFORM' HOW THE CITIZENS' COUNCIL FILLS A GAP IN THE BUFFALO AREA Victor Einach The Need to Exchange Views Time has a unique way of ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0885-3525(194612)20%3A4%3C237%3AJQCPHT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-S - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-17 03:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Participants: Marek Borowski: Chairman of Social Democracy of Poland; Jan Maria Rokita: Chairman of Citizens Platform, Sejm; Aleksander Smolar: President of ...
www.iwm.at/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=166&It... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-17 03:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you take the decision on the apostrophe ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7citizens' initiative /forum
David Hollywood
4civil societynastyboy
3civic responsibility forumxxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
citizens' initiative /forum


Explanation:
Time has come for citizens to play a genuine and meaningful role in the European project. The European Citizens' Initiative (ECI) is a democratic movement ...
www.citizens-initiative.eu/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-17 03:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or what about just literal ... citizen's platform ...

JOHN Q. CITIZEN'S PLATFORM' HOW THE CITIZENS' COUNCIL FILLS A GAP IN THE BUFFALO AREA Victor Einach The Need to Exchange Views Time has a unique way of ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0885-3525(194612)20%3A4%3C237%3AJQCPHT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-S - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-17 03:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Participants: Marek Borowski: Chairman of Social Democracy of Poland; Jan Maria Rokita: Chairman of Citizens Platform, Sejm; Aleksander Smolar: President of ...
www.iwm.at/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=166&It... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-17 03:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you take the decision on the apostrophe ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: I actually like the literal 'citizen's platform.' Nothing wrong with that.
1 hr

agree  gabuss: I agree with silviantonia and will also go in for 'citizen's platform'
4 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: would keep platform as well, as permanent, not "initiaitve"
5 hrs

agree  translatol: I prefer 'forum'.
6 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns: yep, 'platform'.
7 hrs

agree  Alana Quintyne: Platform could be used too
9 hrs

agree  sporran: citizens' forum
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil society


Explanation:
I´m pretty sure this is the term you are looking for


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_society
    Reference: http://www.lse.ac.uk/collections/CCS/what_is_civil_society.h...
nastyboy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civic responsibility forum


Explanation:
Depending what this "plate-forme" is exactly ...

Used adjectivally, these days "citoyen" carries the idea of "good citizenship", hence "civic responsibility".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73