KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

communauté d'objectifs

English translation: community of objectives


07:52 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / local government
French term or phrase: communauté d'objectifs
Comment les structures européennes existantes ont permis aux acteurs de faire « cause commune » sur plusieurs dossiers fondamentaux concernant le développement du (...) ? Peut-on aller plus loin et créer, en Europe, une communauté d’objectifs ?

Suggestions welcome
Eutychus
English translation:community of objectives
Explanation:
This expression is used, e.g., in a World Bank document (at p. 48) (ref. below), in a Commonwealth Secretariat document (ref below), and a UNDP document (see http://www.undp.org/execbrd/archives/sessions/gc/38th1991/DP...
Selected response from:

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I think your references have it, but much help from all here. I think "common platform" (following equinimod's suggestion) would actually work better for my context but this seems a better bet for the glossary. Up to you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3community of objectivesChristian Robitaille
4 +2shared goals OR a common sense of purposesueaberwoman
4objective platformxxxEuqinimod
3community of purpose
Jacqui Audouy
3to be united in their goals/create unity...
Emma Paulay
3ideas...xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
communauté d\'objectifs
community of objectives


Explanation:
This expression is used, e.g., in a World Bank document (at p. 48) (ref. below), in a Commonwealth Secretariat document (ref below), and a UNDP document (see http://www.undp.org/execbrd/archives/sessions/gc/38th1991/DP...



    Reference: http://www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/WDSContentServer/WDSP/I...
    Reference: http://www.thecommonwealth.org/speech/34293/35178/152062/152...
Christian Robitaille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, I think your references have it, but much help from all here. I think "common platform" (following equinimod's suggestion) would actually work better for my context but this seems a better bet for the glossary. Up to you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: sure, there is always someone who will translate word for word without thinking of the underlying idea.......here we go again// my comment related to the source quoted
2 mins

agree  rkillings: OTOH, translating concept for concept is the right approach.
28 mins

agree  Michael GREEN: I don't think CMJ_Trans' comment is appropriate here : and I agree with rkillings. The underlying idea IS a community of objectives.
33 mins

agree  swanda
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: Agree with CMJ_T, one would use the word "purpose" not "objectives" in this context, not so much because of underlying idea, as because it is just better English usage.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideas...


Explanation:
a communuity of shared objectives

or just common goals/shared objectives or any permutation thereof

In Europe, could things be taken still further with agreement on shaéred and common goals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-18 08:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO - not an entity - community in the sense of "common", "commonalities", something shared by all - a pool of shared goals and targets, etc. It is not a cop-out but a proper interpretation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I'm wondering if this isn't just pc for "lobby", or whether there isn't some existing Eurospeak term. Searching Euralex, translators seem to have sidestepped the problem by putting "sharing..." but I feel it's an actual entity of some kind.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: Objectives are necessarily shared by the community - I'm afraid I don't see the difference with "community of objectives" here. / but in either case, "shared" is understood...
37 mins
  -> it is the objectives that form a "community" not a community that shares the objectives - nuance

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shared goals OR a common sense of purpose


Explanation:
Other expressions with common or shared should work, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-18 08:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I've read the comment above, maybe:
common (or shared) transnational goals (or objectives)?

Example sentence(s):
  • Henceforth, the ECE would not only rebuild what the past had shattered; it would assist in constructing a new future based on co-operation, shared goals and integration.6
  • Désormais, la CEE ne fera pas que rebâtir ce que le passé avait détruit, elle contribuera à la construction d'un avenir basé sur la coopération, la communauté d'objectifs et l'harmonie

    Reference: http://www.unac.org/en/link_learn/monitoring/susdev_bodies_e...
    Reference: http://www.unac.org/fr/link_learn/monitoring/susdev_bodies_e...
sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Yes. Common aims, I thought, but...shared goals is more positive
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  nordine
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be united in their goals/create unity...


Explanation:
Maybe it's just me, but I see this as a play on the "communauté" of the old term EEC/CEE. The new term being union EU/UE, why not use it? As you say, "shared" is already covered in the preceding sentence. I think they're saying that they've already proved they are able to club together to find solutions to common problems, now they're looking to unite on common aims.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objective platform


Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2008-02-18 21:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, "common platform" would be more appropriate, as the phrase is used in the following documents wwwwww.stabilitypact.org/specials/030522-ohrid/030commonplatform.doc
wwwwww.sthlmjamt.se/upload/page_documents/SthlmJamt_eng_webb_new.pdf

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, I like "platform" but I think "objective" might be misunderstood here (as meaning the platform is objective).


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community of purpose


Explanation:
B.D.Finch's suggestion here SOUNDS right and could have two interpretations - just like the French and echoing Emma's suggestion, so all points covered?

Jacqui Audouy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish