KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

présidents de régions et de départements

English translation: leaders of regions and 'départements'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:présidents de régions et de départements
English translation:leaders of regions and 'départements'
Entered by: Alain Pommet

13:27 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / official titles
French term or phrase: présidents de régions et de départements
"nous encourageons la formation de groupes de travail favorisant le dialogue et l'échange de bonnes pratiques. Nous espérons élargir notre partenariat avec l'Association des Maires de France ainsi que celle des présidents de régions et de départements."
Pamela Hewitt
leaders
Explanation:
Or presidents or ....chairmen

I think the choice is up to you - as we are talking about French regional government I don't suppose there is an 'official' translation.

I think it depends largely on what you want to convey. I suggest 'leaders' implying they hold political power.

By the way, conseil général and département are one and the same thing.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks very much Alain - I chose 'leaders' in the end as it conveys the meaning without being too specific and also happens to be the term used in the UK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Presidents of the Regions and Departements
fourth
3Chairmen / Chairpersons of the regions and departments
juliebarba
3leadersAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaders


Explanation:
Or presidents or ....chairmen

I think the choice is up to you - as we are talking about French regional government I don't suppose there is an 'official' translation.

I think it depends largely on what you want to convey. I suggest 'leaders' implying they hold political power.

By the way, conseil général and département are one and the same thing.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks very much Alain - I chose 'leaders' in the end as it conveys the meaning without being too specific and also happens to be the term used in the UK

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Presidents of the Regions and Departements


Explanation:
Presidents of the regions and departments

Howzat?

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinawizzy
6 mins
  -> Thanks Malta

agree  Aude Sylvain:
47 mins
  -> Aude thanks

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs
  -> Dilshod thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chairmen / Chairpersons of the regions and departments


Explanation:
The French mayors Association

The French mayors Association, founded in 1907, is the representative association of French municipalities. It counts 35 000 mayors and chairpersons of inter-municipal bodies of all political persuasions in France as well as of the overseas territories,
http://www.amf.asso.fr/fonctionnement/english.asp


juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19