KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

pauvreté des conditions de vie

English translation: poor living conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pauvreté des conditions de vie
English translation:poor living conditions
Entered by: liz askew

13:37 Mar 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / humanitarian
French term or phrase: pauvreté des conditions de vie
From a report by a humanitarian concern, following an explanation of the three levels of poverty - extreme, overall and human poverty - defined in a UNDP report in 2000 on poverty; after much searching in reports and dictionaries on-line...could the term be "destitution"?:

"On parle aussi de la pauvreté des conditions de vie ou d'existence résultant de l'impossibilité de satisfaire les besoins qui permettent de mener une vie décente dans une société donnée."
Deborah Mends
France
poor living conditions
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-08 13:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:2S46Q-lJgYgJ:www.litera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-08 13:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RIN Middle East | Middle East | Iraq | IRAQ: Living conditions ...
IRAQ: Living conditions still poor, survey says ... Development Cooperation (MoPDC) with assistance from the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). ...
www.irinnews.org/report.asp?ReportID=47141&SelectRegion=Mid... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-08 13:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United Nations Volunteers: UNHCR recognizes Georgian UN Volunteer ...
They also grappled with major problems facing internally displaced persons (IDPs) such as issues on poor living conditions, psychological, economic and ...
www.unv.org/en/what-we-do/countries/georgia/doc/unhcr-recog... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-08 14:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,

Perhaps you could indicate the other phrases that are used in this report to describe the different levels of poverty...then proper research can be done with relevant references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-08 14:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Demography: Textbook for the South African Student - Google Books Result
by Willem Petrus Mostert - 1998 - Social Science - 237 pages
Table 8-6: Increases in e0 for South Africa and estimates of the United Nations ... which affected the rural poor in particular; poor living conditions in ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0796918805...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8poor living conditionsliz askew
3 +1Destitution/hardships of life
Gad Kohenov
3poverty as to living conditionsNajib Aloui
3low standard of livingKari Foster
3impoverished living conditions
Irene McClure


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Destitution/hardships of life


Explanation:
My suggestion

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Scaletta: yes
3 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impoverished living conditions


Explanation:
Seems to match the French closely and pops up on international organisational sites.


    Reference: http://www.un.org/radio/6334.asp
    Reference: http://www.ifpri.org/pubs/books/ar2004/ar2004_essay03.asp
Irene McClure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
poor living conditions


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-08 13:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:2S46Q-lJgYgJ:www.litera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-08 13:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RIN Middle East | Middle East | Iraq | IRAQ: Living conditions ...
IRAQ: Living conditions still poor, survey says ... Development Cooperation (MoPDC) with assistance from the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). ...
www.irinnews.org/report.asp?ReportID=47141&SelectRegion=Mid... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-08 13:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United Nations Volunteers: UNHCR recognizes Georgian UN Volunteer ...
They also grappled with major problems facing internally displaced persons (IDPs) such as issues on poor living conditions, psychological, economic and ...
www.unv.org/en/what-we-do/countries/georgia/doc/unhcr-recog... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-08 14:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,

Perhaps you could indicate the other phrases that are used in this report to describe the different levels of poverty...then proper research can be done with relevant references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-08 14:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Demography: Textbook for the South African Student - Google Books Result
by Willem Petrus Mostert - 1998 - Social Science - 237 pages
Table 8-6: Increases in e0 for South Africa and estimates of the United Nations ... which affected the rural poor in particular; poor living conditions in ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0796918805...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: definitely
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carol Gullidge: a clear case for "simplest is best"
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gacela20
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  swanda
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
51 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  1045: That's the first thing that came to mind ...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patrice
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low standard of living


Explanation:
A very common term; but I can't say whether it fits your specialist context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-08 14:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as a 'low socioeconomic profile'!!!
See:

http://www.emro.who.int/publications/emhj/0601/16.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 14:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the following definition of poverty:

http://portal.unesco.org/shs/en/ev.php-URL_ID=3905&URL_DO=DO...

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poverty as to living conditions


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3